Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
r2i2sell2011

My i-140 was approved in 2008. I'm now in India. Is it still safe to use it for filing i-824 and restart my GC process?

Recommended Posts

My i14- was approved in 2008. I have been living in India since 2012.  Is it still safe to file an i-824 for consular processing based on a 10 year old i140? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post

YES. You will need an current EVL/Job Letter from the company which sponsored your I-140. If they are not interested your application will be rejected.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×