Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
KDA

Family Based F3 Category Green Card

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Looking your help on a query - I am outside of United States  once my DF(Date of filing ) becomes current can I apply for for my EAD by coming to US on vistior visa or not ? if Yes how much time it will take to get it approved .

if not can  I go for consular processing in home country based on the DF dates  and which option is better.

 

 

Thanks KDA.

Share this post


Link to post

A visitor visa doesn't allow immigration intent. So, you would most likely be denied entry if you try to enter with a visitor visa.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Coming over on a tourist visa and then trying to change status to PR is fraud unless you inform the POE Officer that this is what you want to do, in which case he will most likely  not  grant you admission.

Consular Processing is the way to go.

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks a lot, My intent is always do thing legally , if that is the case I will go for right way only. by the way how does it make a difference in terms of going through consular processing and doing adjustment while in united states.

 

Thanks KDA.

Share this post


Link to post
On 10/14/2018 at 10:18 PM, JoeF said:

A visitor visa doesn't allow immigration intent. So, you would most likely be denied entry if you try to enter with a visitor visa.

 

thnaks

Share this post


Link to post
20 hours ago, pontevecchio said:

Coming over on a tourist visa and then trying to change status to PR is fraud unless you inform the POE Officer that this is what you want to do, in which case he will most likely  not  grant you admission.

Consular Processing is the way to go.

Thanks a lot, My intent is always do thing legally , if that is the case I will go for right way only. by the way how does it make a difference in terms of going through consular processing and doing adjustment while in united states.

 

Thanks KDA

Share this post


Link to post

One may be working here legally and may opt for AOS when the dates are current to avoid having to take time off for the Consular Processing.

Consular Processing is a very gentle and fool proof experience as long as all documents requested are available. You then have 6 months to come over which is ample time to settle your affairs.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×