Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
welcome2019

F2-F1 Change of Status

Recommended Posts

I am currently on an F-2(dependent visa) and pursuing my Masters. My husband, currently on an F-1 visa is currently on OPT-Stem extension which is valid till May-2022, and so my visa validity is also till May-2022.

I would like to convert my visa from F-2(dependent) to F1(Full-time student) visa. I would like to know which one of the following options would be the best for me.

1)      Stay in the USA and apply for a Change-Of-Status(COS), from F2 to F1 visa

2)      Talk to my school to generate an F-1 I-20, travel to my home country, book an appointment with US Consulate for F-1 visa and if approved come back on F1.

Question – Assuming I take up option 2(applying for a fresh F1 visa), in case my F-1 application gets denied, is there a chance my current F-2 visa also could get denied?

Share this post


Link to post

Hmm, on F2, you are not allowed to study. How are you "pursuing your Masters"?

Share this post


Link to post

On F-2 visa, the candidate can register for a maximum of 8 credits. Since most graduate courses are 3 credits, maximum of 2 courses can be done in a semester. 

Share this post


Link to post

Study on F-2 visa is allowed only for Certificate Courses, not for Graduate Courses. The well-reputed university doesn't allow a Part-time study on F-2 visa. I know few universities allow a part-time study on F-2 visa but It is not legal. When USCIS process your COS F2-F1 case, they ask your transcript from the school and if they see any courses registered in your transcript then you will be in trouble.

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

I applied for a status change on March 23, 2018. I joined for my PhD as a part time student for the time being. My application is in Vermont service center. I still did not hear from them. How long will they take for the COS. Should I wait for some more time or should I fly back to India? I cannot go back to India until February because I have course work.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×