Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
WallsIngd

Visa overstay & 245(K) AOS

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Question, Is someone who overstayed, for over a year, a non-immigrant visa(Tourist), about 14 years ago, eligible for relief under 245(k)?

Scenario: 
Lawfully admitted in 2005, 
Overstayed for about a year, 
Voluntary departure in March 2007; 
Currently in the USA holding H1B, for last 2 years, without any violations. 
Question: 
Can one benefit from AOS 245(k)? What are the options? 
Much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post

My Apologies, one small correction. The mentioned overstay was for 10 months and not over a year. Thanks in advance and sorry again for the confusion.

Share this post


Link to post
20 hours ago, WallsIngd said:

Hello,

Question, Is someone who overstayed, for over a year, a non-immigrant visa(Tourist), about 14 years ago, eligible for relief under 245(k)?

Scenario: 
Lawfully admitted in 2005, 
Overstayed for about a year, 
Voluntary departure in March 2007; 
Currently in the USA holding H1B, for last 2 years, without any violations. 
Question: 
Can one benefit from AOS 245(k)? What are the options? 
Much appreciated!

Yes. If you are adjusting in an employment-based category, you can adjust as long as you have not been out of status or working illegally for 180 days since the most recent admission. So the overstay on a past stay does not affect your eligibility for AOS in an employment-based category.

Share this post


Link to post

Much appreciated! Yes, AOS in EB-2 with no violations of any kind since most recent admission, about 2 years ago (H1B). Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
1 hour ago, newacct said:

Yes. If you are adjusting in an employment-based category, you can adjust as long as you have not been out of status or working illegally for 180 days since the most recent admission. So the overstay on a past stay does not affect your eligibility for AOS in an employment-based category.

Much appreciated! Yes, AOS in EB-2 with no violations of any kind since most recent admission, about 2 years ago (H1B). Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×