Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
kkNarGo4visa

Emp B - Perm process - Need help!

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

Let me share my background,

2010 - entered into US on F1 visa and graduated from UNVA in Dec 2011.

2012 - Started working on OPT, OPT ext.

2013 - Emp A has filed an H1b in regular quota (not in MS quota and got approved)

2014 - Emp A has filed PERM with Bachelors degree since MS degree is not valid and PERM, I140 got approved in EB3 category.

2017 - Change of employer, Emp A -> Emp B (H1b transfer) approved.

2018 - Emp B has initiated an GC process.

Question:

1) Should I mention about MS degree to Emp B attorney ? If yes, will there be any problem?

2) Since my MS degree is not valid and I have more than 5 years of experience, I will be eligible for EB2 category?

Any other suggestions or issues you think of , please share them with me here and it will be very helpful.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post

1. You should keep them informed of everything material to your application.

2. That depends on the minimal requirements of the job. Bachelors plus 5 years experience equates to Master's plus zero.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Since your MS degree is not accredited, don't mention this to attorney. If you have 5 years of relevant experience, you can still port your EB3 to EB2.

Share this post


Link to post
5 hours ago, pontevecchio said:

1. You should keep them informed of everything material to your application.

2. That depends on the minimal requirements of the job. Bachelors plus 5 years experience equates to Master's plus zero.

 

First of all, thanks so much for you inputs. Please see my response below.

1. Yes, I agree with you that I should inform everything and university lost its accreditation is not my fault. I am little worried if that creates any problem. Thats all i am worried about. 

2. Yes, the requirement is Bachelors plus 5 years of experience and I have more than 5years of experience so I think i am good for EB2 category.

 

Share this post


Link to post
4 hours ago, Hema Reddy said:

Since your MS degree is not accredited, don't mention this to attorney. If you have 5 years of relevant experience, you can still port your EB3 to EB2.

Hema, thanks for your inputs. Few others have suggested that I should not be lie-ing about my past so I think its good to be transparent.

Share this post


Link to post
9 hours ago, Hema Reddy said:

Since your MS degree is not accredited, don't mention this to attorney. If you have 5 years of relevant experience, you can still port your EB3 to EB2.

Misrepresentation is never a good idea.  Truth and ethics matter, irrespective of effects on a visa or US immigration benefit. 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×