Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
pguha

How long does it take to get GC after your PD becomes current

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

We have a trip planned outside of US in the month of Nov (starting Nov 8th). Our PD has just become current (in the most recent Visa Bulletin). Was wondering if it is reasonable to expect that we would get our GC before our travel start date?

How long does it usually take for the GC to be processed and approved once the PD is current. I am sure there is case by case variations, but if anyone is willing to share any experience with the wait time, it will be good to have an idea

Share this post


Link to post

You don't say if you already have an I-485 pending. If not, it can only be filed when the PD is current, which in your case I guess is from Oct. 1 on. It can take a while for the I-485 to be processed. Unlikely that it happens before your travel.

Share this post


Link to post

Ok...so our 485 was filed two years ago, and we have our EAD card and Travel Document etc. It's just in yesterday's VB, our PD became current (in the list that says "Final Action Dates"). We filed 2 years ago when our PD was current based on the second list that says ("Dates for Filing...")

So, in this situation, how many weeks can we expect for the process to take?

Share this post


Link to post

Unless you receive the Green Card before the travel, you can certainly go abroad and return even if the GC is mailed to you while abroad. It may take a few weeks, how long not possible to say.

Share this post


Link to post

Hi There,

 

We submitted our I-485 in Oct 2016. After which we did the biometric test, and got the EAD card along with advanced parole document. Then last year, 2017, our medical exams needed a renewal, and there was a RFE for that. After that, we again received a new EAD card with advanced parole.

Only in Sep VB of this year, our PD has become current as per the "Final Action Dates" table. So, I am not sure what other steps and processes are involved now? Is interview mandatory? If so, we haven't received any request from USCIS yet.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×