Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
rajkumar.t08

RFE new rule

Recommended Posts

hi,

I heard according to the new rule they have mentioned there is no RFE for H1, can you tell me what are the scenarios I can get RFE since I am planning to move to another employer.

If we don't have client letter will we get RFE? Some clients for sure they don't give client letter how to fix that problem.


Thanks

Share this post


Link to post

Client letter or other proof that your employer has genuine work available for you is required. With the new memo it is possible that they will deny the petition directly without sending an RFE.

Share this post


Link to post

employer have to submit proper documentation showing proper work for their employees in form of client letters, scope of work, contract documents etc. Without these materials, H1B petitions may get denied right away.

Share this post


Link to post
On 7/17/2018 at 9:07 AM, rajkumar.t08 said:

hi,

I heard according to the new rule they have mentioned there is no RFE for H1, can you tell me what are the scenarios I can get RFE since I am planning to move to another employer.

If we don't have client letter will we get RFE? Some clients for sure they don't give client letter how to fix that problem.


Thanks

You have to have a client letter if you work for a consulting company.

This is probably a response to the practice of some shady consulting company to file H1 petitions without client letter and only provide a client letter (possibly from a different client) when they get an RFE. That's why we can't have nice things, because there are always frauds who spoil it for the rest.

 

Share this post


Link to post

@JoeF thanks for your reply...in case if we submit all the documents and then the reject.... can we appeal in the court and continue to work or can I move to tourist visa and apply again

Share this post


Link to post
3 hours ago, rajkumar.t08 said:

@JoeF thanks for your reply...in case if we submit all the documents and then the reject.... can we appeal in the court and continue to work or can I move to tourist visa and apply again

An appeal does not allow you to work.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×