Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
rajkumar.t08

h1 to F2

Recommended Posts

Hi 

  • Right now I am in H1 and valid till 2020 and my wife converted to F1, can I convert to F2 and how many days will it take. Can you tell me the procedure?
  • During the conversion time from h1 to f2, can I stay in US or need to go back to India and after stamping of F2 only I should come back.
 
Thanks

Share this post


Link to post

You can use form I-539. It takes many months to process, once it is approved you must stop working immediately. (You can stop working after filing the form). Change of status happens within the US, but if you leave the US after that point you will have to obtain F2 Visa to return to US.

Alternatively, you can leave at any time and return with F2 Visa. There won't be any need for I-539 in that case.

Remember F Visa does no allow immigrant intent, so you have show strong ties to home country.

Share this post


Link to post
5 hours ago, rajkumar.t08 said:

@mehopeful in my wife f1 visa they have end date as till duration of status what does that mean

That means your wife's status is legal till the date mentioned in her i-20 form and that tied to her i-94 as well. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

If your i-94 is expired you CAN NOT change status. for current process timings check USCIS website, approx time is 4-6 months. Also how come your H-1 is valid till 2020 and i-94 expired , did you miss something ?

Share this post


Link to post

You didn't answer my question. How is your H1 valid till 2020 but I-94 expired? Does the petition approval notice valid till 2020 have an I-94 at the bottom? Are you actually working for the petitioning employer?

Duration of status means your wife is legal until she keeps maintaining her student status. That means maintaining a full course of study as per her SEVIS record or undergoing authorized practical training. Her school's international student department will determine this.

Edited by mehopeful

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×