Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
Krishan Agarwal

Approved I140 and Left USA in 2011

Recommended Posts

I have an approved I140 on Eb3 with priority date of March 2009. Now it has become current. I left USA in 2011 and moved back to India. What will be the GC process in my case? I also currently have a B1/B2 visa till 2025.

Will it be a I485 filling or Consular Processing? Can I get an EAD for the meanwhile?

Share this post


Link to post

you can do consular processing if the employer who filed EB3 for you has the same job lined for you. USCIS may have follow up questions for you and your employer about the position being vacant for so many years. 

i485 involves change of status when you are in usa. You have no status in USA right now. You cannot file i-485. You have to do consular processing.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×