Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
anaredla

Have an approved I-140, but recently married to a US citizen

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I’m here in US on H1B, i currently working and h1b is valid until 2020. i have an approved I-140 and was waiting to apply form I-485. But I recently got married and my wife is a US citizen. I’m filling out my application packet for permanent residence under Family based category. My question is do I mention that I have applied to become a permanent residence through employment based category (eb2) in my current family based application?

I appreciate your help  

thank you,

Arun

Share this post


Link to post

If the petition asks for it, yes. It is no problem to have both an I-140 and an I-130.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×