Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
immigrant_song

Any risk of visitor visa extension?

Recommended Posts

Hi,
I would like to extend my parents' stay for another 6 months (they are on B2 Visitor visa). I have been hearing reports that this is risky and if the extension is denied then there may be deportation proceedings. Is this true?

Edited by immigrant_song
Missed an important detail

Share this post


Link to post

Ordinarily not a major issue. If the extension is denied after the current I94 expires and they are still here, their visa is deemed cancelled. 

Under the extraordinary circumstances in which this country finds itself, I would not apply for their extension and would make sure they leave before the current i94 EXPIRES.

Share this post


Link to post

Are they in the US currently?  According to your other post, they are not due in the US for another month.

Please clarify. 

Share this post


Link to post

My parents are coming in August.

i am debating between applying for green card after they enter US or extend their I-94 for 6 more months after they enter US.

 

both seem risky given the current situation 

Edited by immigrant_song
Minor

Share this post


Link to post

If the GC is intended, apply vis Consular processing after they are here and within an year or so they will be coming over as permanent residents.

Share this post


Link to post
1 hour ago, immigrant_song said:

My parents are coming in August.

i am debating between applying for green card after they enter US or extend their I-94 for 6 more months after they enter US.

 

both seem risky given the current situation 

You can petition them by filing an I-130 for each of them now. Following a short US visit, they return to their home country. They get their immigrant visas after an interview at the US consulate in Mumbai. That's the legally safest option. 

Never heard anyone talk about a b2 extension prior to entering the US. Extensions should only be requested for medical emergencies or other events out of human control. You seem to have it all wrong!

Edited by Provence

Share this post


Link to post
4 hours ago, immigrant_song said:

My parents are coming in August.

i am debating between applying for green card after they enter US or extend their I-94 for 6 more months after they enter US.

 

both seem risky given the current situation 

You realize that you have to be a US Citizen to sponsor a GC for your parents, right?

Also, they would have to reside in the US once they have the GC.

Applying while they are in the US on a visitor visa could result in problems because the visitor visa doesn't allow immigration intent. As others have said, if they wish to move to the US, you should indicate Consular Processing on the I-130.

If they just want to visit once in a while, going for a GC would be the wrong way.

 

Share this post


Link to post

OP has claimed to be a US Citizen.. hence the subsequent advice. 

Agreed that they would have to reside in the US on a GC; a GC comes with many responsibilities, including residency requirements. 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×