Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
GRavi

Visitor visa overstay

Recommended Posts

My parents visited us second time during their 10-year B2 visa.  I just realized that my parents I-94 expired yesterday (on 07/06/2018), and they left the US on 07/07/2018. 

Is this considered an overstay? 

I'm planning to apply for another B2 visa sometime in December 2018, as their current 10 year visa is expiring on November 10, 2018.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post

Staying longer than the I-94 allows is an overstay.

 

Share this post


Link to post

I know of a case, during a renewal they were grilled during the interview (drop box was not allowed) on a 4 day accidental overstay similar to yours and eventually denied. 

Just the current political  environment and what not..keep your fingers crossed..

Share this post


Link to post

The overstay, as well as fully stretching the i94, may cause issues at the next visa attempt and/or POE. 

Share this post


Link to post

As long as they get a new visa in December, this overstay is immaterial. They must mention it and explain to the Officer that they inadvertently overstayed for a day only if asked to detail it. They will have to attend an Interview as opposed to drop box if at all relevant to them.

Share this post


Link to post
7 hours ago, cap-gap said:

I know of a case, during a renewal they were grilled during the interview (drop box was not allowed) on a 4 day accidental overstay similar to yours and eventually denied. 

Just the current political  environment and what not..keep your fingers crossed..

Any overstay automatically invalidates the visa. So, a person trying to enter with the same visa after an overstay WILL get denied entry. This has been the law from way before Trump. It for sure is 100% enforced under Trump.

Edited by JoeF

Share this post


Link to post
23 hours ago, GRavi said:

My parents visited us second time during their 10-year B2 visa.  I just realized that my parents I-94 expired yesterday (on 07/06/2018), and they left the US on 07/07/2018. 

Is this considered an overstay? 

I'm planning to apply for another B2 visa sometime in December 2018, as their current 10 year visa is expiring on November 10, 2018.

Thanks.

You will not be applying for their B2; your parents would be. 

If they manage to obtain a new visa in December, it'll be obvious the one-day overstay was immaterial. 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×