Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
srinius

Extend visitor visa stay

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Recently my in-laws got visitor visa. My sister in-law came here and the port of entry is in Chicago. For some reason officer gave approval to stay only for 1 month. actually we planned for 3 months. Is there a way I can file for any extension?

 

Please advise. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post

you can file, but CBP admitted her for a month for a reason....what job does she have that awards a 3 month vacation? How long did she tell the CO she was planning to stay? 

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks for the response.

1. She is a home maker (with 2 year old baby).

2. In the visa application (for visa interview), it mentioned for 1 month stay. but at POE, she mentioned 3 months stay. that maybe the reason granted only 1 month stay.

I think it's a mistake to include 1 month stay in the visa application. If apply 539 for extended stay and mention that it was a mistake, then they might consider for extend stay? If I have any other options please let me know.

 

Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post

Also one more question please

1. After applying for I 539, and if I didn't receive any result in 30 days, based on the I 539 receipt, can she stay until we receive response? If the application is denied, then she will be out of status?

 

Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post

Our border officials can access the CO's interview notes...and they saw 'one month',,,so....one month...not enough time to babysit much...who is taking care of HER child?

Share this post


Link to post

Hello,

She is already married, baby and her mother both are here. yes, that's a mistake to say for 1 month stay in interview.

So applying extension (using 530) is a bad idea?

please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
On 6/20/2018 at 8:58 PM, srinius said:

Also one more question please

1. After applying for I 539, and if I didn't receive any result in 30 days, based on the I 539 receipt, can she stay until we receive response? If the application is denied, then she will be out of status?

 

Please advise.

If she is in the US and the application is denied after the I-94 expired, her visa would automatically be invalid.

Share this post


Link to post

who knows....but in today's climate, don't be surprised if an extension is denied....why does she have to stay 3 months and why did she lie to the CO?

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×