Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sachin2us

Not going to go for stamping after H-1B renewal

Recommended Posts

HI,

I heard that I don't need to go out of country and get visa stamped after H-1B visa renewal, if I am not planning to go out. But I need to extend my i94- is that true? What's the procedure?

Share this post


Link to post
12 hours ago, Sachin2us said:

HI,

I heard that I don't need to go out of country and get visa stamped after H-1B visa renewal, if I am not planning to go out. But I need to extend my i94- is that true? What's the procedure?

That's true you are not required to leave the country to get a new I94. Usually I94 comes along with the approved petition/extension, for any unfortunate instance if it doesn't then you can go to Canada or Mexico and get a new one while coming back, you do not require stamping if you come back with in 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post

Hello ashukla, thank you for your reply. Ok, so my i94 will come with approval notice, then how my dependents will get extended i94? Do they need to file i539?

Share this post


Link to post

It depends. What kind of I-797 did you get?

-A or -B?

-A comes with I-94 at the bottom. -B does not. In any case you do not have to go out of country. There is an application to be made by your sponsoring company to apply for I-94 extension. It is very small application and free that can be applied online. Talk to your company attorney.

Share this post


Link to post

Hi there,

Thank you for your reply.

Currently I have I-797B, so I assume renewal would be the same. So, I will get I-94 extension from my company/ attorney, and what about my dependents (wife and kid on H-4 visa)?

Share this post


Link to post
29 minutes ago, Sachin2us said:

Hi there,

Thank you for your reply.

Currently I have I-797B, so I assume renewal would be the same. So, I will get I-94 extension from my company/ attorney, and what about my dependents (wife and kid on H-4 visa)?

Normally you would need to file extension of stay for your dependants along with your extension which will be a I-539 when they are in the US with you. If you haven't filed it and if their current I-94 has expired, they would be currently out of status. The fastest way would be to leave the country and come back on H4 visa after you get your I-797. It is always a good practice to file I-539 along with your I-129 as it is easier that way.

Share this post


Link to post

You don't need to go out of country do what I said above. If your employer has filed H4 for your dependent, they will file I-94 with yours too.

Share this post


Link to post

Thank you for your replies and suggestions. I am discussing this in advance. My H-1B and i94 is valid until Sept 08, 2018 and so as for my dependents as well. They will be starting renewal process soon. I will talk to my company attorney about filing i94 for myself and my dependents. Thank you once again!

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×