Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
GreenCard-H1-Extension

Marriage based green-card applied. H1b 7th year extension?

Recommended Posts

I have applied for a marriage based green-card already, but that has not yet been approved. I am currently on an H1b, but given that I applied for the marriage based green-card, my employer did not apply for a greencard for me. 

My second H1b stay expires in about 5 months - I would like to know if it is possible for me to extend my H1b for the 7th year, given that I have already applied for a green-card, even though it is not an employment based green-card? 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks, it's as I suspected. I have filed an I-130 and along with that, an I-765 (among others). Both these forms have been received, but not yet approved. 

What happens in the scenario where my H1 expires, but my green-card EAD has not yet been approved? I understand that I cannot continue to work, but can I stay in the country or will I have to leave? If I do end up having to leave, how will it affect the green-card process? 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×