asmadik

3 months in District/State

3 posts in this topic

Hello - We moved from NJ to TX little over 3 months ago. We have a house in TX and obviously intend to stay in TX for foreseeable future. My wife had to travel internationally for 2 months on vacation. I had a few days of international travel as well for work.

Is the 90 day period about being physically present? Or is it about establishing domicile (we have a house and have worked in TX for over 90 days).

In short, can we apply for citizenship now?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post

Hello, any experience/advise/suggestions will be much appreciated. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post

The USCIS has made clear that Residence is not physical presence. Hence you can apply.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now