Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
mgorhack

H1B Petition with a 3-Year Degree and 8 Years of Experience

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm currently at the final interviewing steps for a position in a software company in the US. Although I've not got a formal offer yet, the outlook is very positive according to the hiring manager, and I want to be ready in case the visa application is filed in April.

I just can see that RFE coming already...

So, my question is, what do I need for the application? I have a 3-year BSc degree in Information Systems Engineering from Costa Rica, and eight years of experience in the field so far (all for US-based clients and companies.) Considering I could ask for experience certification letters accounting for 4-5 years of that experience (some of the companies no longer exist or have lost contact with managers,) would that be enough to even the 3:1 rule?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post

can you post us with an update on your case? I am sailing on the same boat and want to see if it went through and what mneeds to be done to make it through

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×