Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
venkat9992

H4 fresh application

Recommended Posts

You can not work on H4.

The only exception is if your wife has an approved I-140, then you can apply for an EAD to work.

Share this post


Link to post

thanks for response.

what are the possibilities of the I-140 getting approved and how long we need to wait if she has I-140 approved to apply for EAD.

 

thanks,

Venkat

Share this post


Link to post

You seem to be not very familiar with these things.

The employer would have to start the Green card process, which involves labor certification (PERM), and then the I-140. That can take more than a year.

Share this post


Link to post

In some cases Labor+I140 can take over a year. The only good thing though is that you can file I140 in premium after the labor is approved. Once you have an approved I140, you need to apply for EAD which will take about 90 days. You are looking at at least a year and a half before you can start applying for jobs. The quicker option would be though to find a good employer and get your own H1B visa. 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×