Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
ramkrishna 1

Area of Specilization and wagelevel RFE

Recommended Posts

Hi friends i got an RFE that is the combination of Area of Specialization and wage level ?Do any one got the same .My self from Electronics Background . under grad in Electronics and masters in EE?,Will you please help me in Documentation and any guidance in cracking this kind of RFE ?.

 

Thanks,

Ram.

Share this post


Link to post

HI Ram,

 

I am also belongs to similar background. I am planing to apply for H1b extension this month. So I will touch base with you incase in future if i face similar RFE.

Share this post


Link to post

Iam from Electronics background with 8 years of experience in IT but recently my H1B transfer has been denied due to Educational background. So be prepare for strong evidence to submit for these kind of RFEs.

Share this post


Link to post

If you don't have a degree related to your H1 job or atleast 16yrs(I am not sure) of work exp in the field related to your H1 job then get ready for RFE. This is not a new rule, USCIS has just started enforcing the rules.

Share this post


Link to post
On 11/15/2017 at 5:16 PM, ramkrishna 1 said:

Hi friends i got an RFE that is the combination of Area of Specialization and wage level ?Do any one got the same .My self from Electronics Background . under grad in Electronics and masters in EE?,Will you please help me in Documentation and any guidance in cracking this kind of RFE ?.

 

Thanks,

Ram.

education evaluation with attorney will resolve the RFE with speciality occupation....

for wage level....your employer should take care along with attorney...

Share this post


Link to post

Hi Ram

I received a similar RFE can you please let me know if you already replied to you rfe or how are you planning to approach this ?.

 

Thanks

Sarathi

Share this post


Link to post

Ram, Sorry to hear about the RFE. Wondering if you/the attorney has figured out a game plan to tackle this? Good luck in fighting the RFE

Edited by BLUE_S

Share this post


Link to post
On 11/16/2017 at 8:41 AM, Neda said:

If you don't have a degree related to your H1 job or atleast 16yrs(I am not sure) of work exp in the field related to your H1 job then get ready for RFE. This is not a new rule, USCIS has just started enforcing the rules.

12 years. The rule is if a person doesn't have the required 4-year bachelor degree, 3 years if relevant experience in the field can be replaced for each year missing towards the degree.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×