Rajeshkumar1432

Fresh H1b after spending 6 years on previous H1B

3 posts in this topic

Hi All

i have completed my 6 years on my first h1b and left the country. Now I need to apply for new h1b. Here my question is whether the 365 days time required to stay out of the country is to apply new h1 or to enter the country?

in other words I left USA on sep , 2017. So am I eligible to apply h1b on 2018 April and enter USA after oct, 2018? Or I can only apply for h1 in 2019 April?

Share this post


Link to post

You need to be outside the US for at least a year before a new H1 is filed.

If you left in Sept. 2017, a new H1 can be filed the earliest in Sept. 2018. If the quota is full by then, a new H1 can be filed in April 2019.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now