Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
Shanya

URGENT: I-94 Expired in past, Going for H1 stamping with valid I-797

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Today date: 10/19/2017.

I am in a different situation here. this is my past experience:

I went to India and got a H1B stamping till July 10 2016 with passport expiring in Jan 25 2016. The POE issued the Online I-94 till Jan 25 2016.I completely forgot about the I-94 and applied for a new passport which came in feb, 2016. In June, I realized my I-94 got expired on Jan 25,2016 and called my  Employer  A and asked for options. As I am on expired I-94 <180 days, I should go out of the country and get a new I-94 on my existing visa. I crossed the border and got a new I-94 untill July 20, 2016(he gave me 10 days grace period).I applied a H1 transfer with client  and got I-797 till Sep 2018(Max of 6 years) and same for I94. They filed my PERM labor which is in processing. My current Employer B/Lawyers are not aware of the situation.


I am planning to visit India this year end, Now my questions are:
1. Will I face problems by visiting India with my valid I-797 and go for H1 stamping with my past "overstay".
2. What should I answer to the Question in DS-160 for Overstay? If I answer YES, Immigration office even consider my genuine answer and issue a visa or I end up with a Query? 

with answering "NO" -  I get into trouble of lying. some are suggesting that, they only find it they will overlook the dates.
3. Does anyone have the experience?

Please help me,

Edited by Shanya

Share this post


Link to post
16 hours ago, Shanya said:

Hi,

Today date: 10/19/2017.

I am in a different situation here. this is my past experience:

I went to India and got a H1B stamping till July 10 2016 with passport expiring in Jan 25 2016. The POE issued the Online I-94 till Jan 25 2016.I completely forgot about the I-94 and applied for a new passport which came in feb, 2016. In June, I realized my I-94 got expired on Jan 25,2016 and called my  Employer  A and asked for options. As I am on expired I-94 <180 days, I should go out of the country and get a new I-94 on my existing visa. I crossed the border and got a new I-94 untill July 20, 2016(he gave me 10 days grace period).I applied a H1 transfer with client  and got I-797 till Sep 2018(Max of 6 years) and same for I94. They filed my PERM labor which is in processing. My current Employer B/Lawyers are not aware of the situation.


I am planning to visit India this year end, Now my questions are:
1. Will I face problems by visiting India with my valid I-797 and go for H1 stamping with my past "overstay".
2. What should I answer to the Question in DS-160 for Overstay? If I answer YES, Immigration office even consider my genuine answer and issue a visa or I end up with a Query? 

with answering "NO" -  I get into trouble of lying. some are suggesting that, they only find it they will overlook the dates.
3. Does anyone have the experience?

Please help me,

1. No issues.

2. Answer YES and give explanation.

It is a common scenario. Lot of folks have overstayed less than 180 days.

Share this post


Link to post

Thanks Shekar.

I have one more Travel question while filing DS160: "Have you traveled to any countries within the last five years"?

As I crossed the Mexico border(with in 15 miles) and entered US for my I-94 extension, would that be considered as a travel and I need to enter mexico for the above question?

Appreciate your help.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

In my case, Is it safe to go to Hyderabad for stamping or Matamoros( where I got my newI-94) ? Please suggest.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

Hi,

Here is my successful stamping experience@ Hyderabad

Interview slot @8AM, went there early, no officer was there yet. I am the 2nd one in line.

I have been asked the basic questions like Salary, location and highest level of degree.

Thanks to this Murthy forum.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Hi Shanya- What did you select for for DS-160 question for Overstay ? I am in a similar situation and your experience helps. Did you select Yes and gave a justification ?

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×