Jash

RFE about change of status in SEVIS Website

1 post in this topic

My 9-month OPT (3-month Pre-OPT utilised) began on 15th June, 2016 and was valid upto 18th March, 2017. I applied for my STEM Extension on 2nd February, 2017. I received an RFE for my employer's E-Verify Number on 23rd March, 2017 and responded to that by 28th March, 2017 with employer's EIN number instead since at that time my firm hadn't enrolled in E-Verify. 

USCIS made a decision and denied me my STEM Extension on the basis of that without prejudice. Hence, I asked my supervisor to get company enrolled in E-Verify and with the help of a lawyer, I re-applied to my STEM Extension and USCIS received it on 19th June, 2017. After 104 days, I receive an RFE mentioning that my DSO must change my status on SEVIS from "Completed" to "Active" and provide documents which establishes that I maintained lawful and valid F-1 non-immigrant status. The documents asked include:-

1. A statement from the DSO and the Registrar attesting my physical presence in the classroom

2. A full course description including graduation requirements etc.

3. Copies of syllabus of all courses undertaken towards the degree.

4. A copy of most recent transcripts. 

WILL ANYONE PLEASE HELP ME OUT WITH THIS? I HAVE NO IDEA HOW IS THIS GOING TO WORK OUT. 

ANY HELP WILL BE GREATLY APPRECIATED. 

THANKS.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now