hsekar

I-129 Denial for H1B Petition

4 posts in this topic

I am on H1B for employer A with Client A1 last year, I almost crossed 230 days period in my extension and received an RFE. By the time I received RFE, I was with another Client B1. But the RFE documents requested towards client A1. In meantime I switched employer B and revoked Petition with employer A. I received RFE recently towards client B1 with employer B, All supporting documents towards RFE (client B1 & employer B) was submitted and finally received a I-129 Denial. 

I don't have valid I94 to stay any longer. What are the options remains to stay lawfully here, I have kids with schools in middle and spouse working here, Please respond my Questions asap,

1) Shall I find a new employer and stay on receipt notice, Provided the petition received date is with in the mentioned set departure date in denial ?

2) Apply new I-129 from same employer B with in set departure date in denial and stay based on receipt date ?

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post

You don't have a valid I94, I believe you need to leave US. Contact an attorney now.

Share this post


Link to post

If spouse is on H1/L1, convert to H4/L2 and you can stay as long as the primary applicant has an approved petition. 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now