Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Raajd

Sponsoring parents as US citizen

Recommended Posts

Hi, My parents are currently working in US on EAD (issued based on a pending employment based I-485). I am a US citizen and planning to apply for I-130 and I-485 so they could get their green card little quicker. My question is, once their I-130 and I-485 petitions are filed, can they stop working and continue to stay in US with legal status?

Share this post


Link to post

Sure they can. A pending I-485 keeps them legal.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×