Raajd

Sponsoring parents as US citizen

3 posts in this topic

Hi, My parents are currently working in US on EAD (issued based on a pending employment based I-485). I am a US citizen and planning to apply for I-130 and I-485 so they could get their green card little quicker. My question is, once their I-130 and I-485 petitions are filed, can they stop working and continue to stay in US with legal status?

Share this post


Link to post

Sure they can. A pending I-485 keeps them legal.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now