Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Raghu9

Family Based Green Card

3 posts in this topic

I am a US Citizen and I want to apply green card for my parents. They are with me in US on B1/B2 and they have arrived last week on May 12th. We decided yesterday (may 15th) over dinner that they are getting old and need some emotional support and they want to stay with us.

My Question is - Do I have to stay for a  little while before I start the application process or is it ok to apply immediately, since it has been just a week they arrived (may 12th)  on B1 and at that time they had no intention of migrating till yesterday night (May 16th). I wanted some help and advise in this issue.

Share this post


Link to post

The fact is there would seem to be an arbitrary count of 90 days even though transgressions by the immediate family of US Citizens is forgiven. If  you want to start the process now use a Lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post

Hi Raghu,

Kindly advise what you did as I am in the same boat and need some advise to file green card for my parents who are in USA on visitors visa.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0