Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Sign in to follow this  
singularity

Natuarlization with 20 years of legal stay?

Recommended Posts

My spouse has been in the US on various visas (H4,F1,H1B) for more than 20 years now. We were recently told that a person who has maintained legal status for 20+ years automatically qualifies for US naturalization. 

 

Wanted to confirm whether this is true? Can anyone shed any light?

Share this post


Link to post

That is not true. Don't listen to rumors.

A person has to be a Permanent Resident for 3 (when married to a US citizen) or 5 years before becoming eligible for naturalization.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
×