Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
MRahul

Going for stamping after 8 years

Recommended Posts

Hi, I came to US on F1 and am currently on H1. I have not travelled for last 8 years. Now if I go to India then can it create some problem for my Visa stamping?

Please Note: My I-140 is approved. My priority date is of Dec 2012.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
12 hours ago, MRahul said:

Hi, I came to US on F1 and am currently on H1. I have not travelled for last 8 years. Now if I go to India then can it create some problem for my Visa stamping?

Please Note: My I-140 is approved. My priority date is of Dec 2012.

Thanks

Don't worry u will Do fine my frnd. Please do check ur Private Message

Edited by premkalyan521

Share this post


Link to post

Regardless of how long it has been for you here in US, you may or many not have any issues in visa stamping. But that shouldn't keep you from visiting your home country. It will be a while before Dec 2012 becomes current. If I were you, and I needed to go to India, I would just plan well and go, and not be held hostage (in a way) to the fear of visa stamping.

Share this post


Link to post

IMO,it should not create any issues,but having a approved I-140 did not carry any weight in my case.I've come after 7 years and had my visa revoked.The focus is more on the current employer/client/work and the relevant documents.This is only my experience.Good Luck to you.

Share this post


Link to post
On ‎10‎/‎24‎/‎2016 at 9:26 AM, MRahul said:

Hi, I came to US on F1 and am currently on H1. I have not travelled for last 8 years. Now if I go to India then can it create some problem for my Visa stamping?

Please Note: My I-140 is approved. My priority date is of Dec 2012.

Thanks

No it would not. You are not alone, there are many who have not had any issues. I have message you as well.

I do suggest that you prepare for an answer though. Look at some other posts I have responded to for similar situation. If you were on F1, you would have had more burden to show non-immigrant intent and ties. With I-140 approved, and H1B having dual intent, you have pretty much crossed that bridge. There is a slim chance the VO may ask, so instead of coming up blank, just be ready with any truthful answer, that's all.

Edited by RoSogolla_221g

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×