Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,262
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Attorney_22

  1. To file the I-485 based on the original EB3 I-140, that original offer needs to be viable and you must be willing/planning to work in that position when the green card is approved.
  2. Once your priority date is current USCIS will accept the I-485 application to adjust status. In addition to USCIS filing forms you must include copies of your U.S. immigration history and identity documents, such as birth certificate.
  3. Please clarify, your I-485 was approved two months after filing?
  4. It is advisable to reach out directly to your attorney to answer your questions.
  5. Generally, a State's DMV will accept a marriage certificate and valid EAD to extend a driver's license. However, each State is different and therefore you will need to check with that office. The website would normally include these details. You can also update the social security card.
  6. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding priority date movement and preparing adjustment of status applications. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  7. Attorney_22

    Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)

    It is best to discuss your situation over the phone with one of our attorneys. When scheduling have the dates available for the actions that took place and the processing time of the I-140.
  8. To discuss your personal situation is it advisable to schedule a consult with one of our attorneys. Nonetheless, it is important to know that any CPT program must be integral to a student's program of study, and when offered on day one may suffer additional scrutiny regarding whether or not the work is really integral to the program of study.
  9. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the new policy memorandum that dramatically expands the manners in which those in F, J, and M status may begin accruing unlawful presence (ULP). Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  10. Attorney_22

    Derivative Citizenship

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding derivative citizenship. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  11. Attorney_22

    Intracompany Transfers

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding petitions for intracompany transfers to the U.S. under the L1A & L1B categories, and answer questions regarding how the Murthy Law Firm can assist you with intracompany transfers globally. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  12. Attorney_22

    Intracompany Transfers

    In short, an intracompany transfer may be available to you after a year abroad, and may open the pathway to an EB1 filing. However, if you are not in the U.S. maintaining your H1B status, your family cannot maintain their H4 status. Due to the complexity of your specific fact pattern and your aspirations, it is best to discuss your options and limitations over the phone with an experienced U.S. immigration attorney. You can call our office to speak with one of our attorneys.
  13. A related article: https://www.murthy.com/2018/05/18/analysis-of-uscis-memo-on-unlawful-presence-for-f-j-and-m-nonimmigrants/
  14. Attorney_22

    Lawful Permanent Residence and Extended Travel Abroad

    You may be able to make an argument that the immigrant petition remains valid because the new office location is within normal commuting distance and/or within the same MSA. There may also be other provisions that apply to you (AC21). Therefore, it is advisable to discuss this with the attorney that filed the I-140.
  15. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding extended travel abroad by a lawful permanent resident. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  16. Attorney_22

    Current vs. Future Employment in PERM

    Generally, you want to consider how long it will take to obtain your green card to determine the position best suited for the PERM application. However, there are nuances to this that is best discussed with your green card attorney.
  17. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding PERM applications for current and future job offers. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  18. Attorney_22

    Current vs. Future Employment in PERM

    A PERM application is always for future employment, however it may be filed for your current position. You can determine this by looking at the offered position in section H on the ETA 9089 and comparing it to your current position with your sponsor.
  19. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding what documentation you can prepare for the filing of an eventual adjustment of status application. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  20. Attorney_22

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the EB5 program. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  21. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding third-party placement of students working based on STEM OPT extensions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  22. Generally, USCIS will accept the I-485 without the medical. However, an RFE will be issued for the examination later.
  23. Attorney_22

    STEM OPT Extensions and Third-Party Placement

    It's not actually a rule, but appears to be a change in USCIS interpretation. The change to the USCIS website does not differentiate new STEM OPT extension requests from already existing extensions.
  24. Once an I-485 is filed an individual can remain in the U.S. in a period of authorized stay. However, an individual will need to wait for the EAD to have work authorization (unless possessing work authorization via a valid work authorized status).
  25. Attorney_22

    H1B Petitions

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding H1B petition filings. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
×