Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,452
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Attorney_22

  1. Attorney_22

    Birth Documents in Immigration Filings

    It is generally better to correct the passport prior to proceeding with the AOS filing. If you were born in India, contact your regional passport office to inquire about correcting the passport. Unfortunately, it may be more difficult then one would expect and you may need to pursue a court order to compel the regional passport office to act.
  2. Attorney_22

    Birth Documents in Immigration Filings

    Generally, that alone is not going to be an issue. However, based on other factors you may need to provide additional secondary documentation.
  3. Attorney_22

    Marriage and U.S. Immigration

    I am sorry to hear the difficulties you are having. However, due to the complexity of your situation it is advisable to speak to one of our senior attorneys via a scheduled consult.
  4. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding status issues and unlawful presence. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  5. Attorney_22

    Status Issues and Unlawful Presence

    It is highly advisable to call our office and speak to an attorney regarding your particular circumstance.
  6. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding EB2 and EB3 upgrades and downgrades. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  7. Attorney_22

    H2A/H2B Visa Options

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the H2A (temporary agricultural workers) and H2B (temporary non-agricultural workers) visa categories. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  8. Attorney_22

    Potential H1B Pre-Registration

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the potential new H1B pre-registration program. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  9. Attorney_22

    Status Issues and Unlawful Presence

    Unless a determination is made that you are out of status, ULP should not start to accrue until August 2019. However, based on the details you provided, it appears you are currently out of status and beyond the 60 day grace period.
  10. Attorney_22

    Status Issues and Unlawful Presence

    It is not clear from your notes the complete situation. Please call our office to schedule a consult with one of our attorneys. That attorney can then discuss in the detail your particular situation and the options available to you.
  11. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the education requirements for H1B petitions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  12. Attorney_22

    Education Requirements in H1B Petitions

    It is possible, however you will most likely need to rely on an education and experience evaluation from a creditable evaluation service.
  13. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding H1B cap-subject filings. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  14. Attorney_22

    Discrepancies in Birth Records

    Generally, the birth certificate is controlling and will be the document USCIS follows as most accurate.
  15. Attorney_22

    Discrepancies in Birth Records

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding discrepancies in birth documentation. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  16. Attorney_22

    Discrepancies in Birth Records

    It is advisable to obtain a second affidavit and secondary documentation. It may also be helpful to document the interchangeability of the two letters when translating into English.
  17. Attorney_22

    Discrepancies in Birth Records

    Generally, will not be an issue. You will need to gather affidavits and secondary documentation for the green card process.
  18. Attorney_22

    Discrepancies in Birth Records

    You will want to confirm why they are different and what is accurate, then speak to your immigration attorney regarding how best to proceed when you get to the green card process.
  19. Attorney_22

    Discrepancies in Birth Records

    Since it sounds like you completed a formal name change, this should not be a problem for you.
  20. Attorney_22

    TN Visa

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding TN visas and work authorization. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  21. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the O-1 visa category. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  22. Section B of the visa bulletin allows individuals to file their adjustment of status applications (when USCIS is willing to accept them). Once filed USCIS will review and pre-adjudicate the application. However, the application cannot be approved and the green card cannot be issued until the priority date is current on section A of the visa bulletin.
  23. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the visa bulletin and adjustment of status filings. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  24. Yes, unfortunately you will need to file an I-824 to move the case to the NVC. You can always try to submit a Service Request and convince USCIS they made an error and it should automatically be sent to the NVC. However, this is unlikely to be successful. Had you only indicated the Mumbai location and not Chicago, the case would have gone to NVC.
  25. Attorney_22

    K Visa Options

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the K visa categories. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
×