Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,434
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Attorney_22

  1. Attorney_22

    Green Card and Extended Travel Abroad

    There are potential issues with this proposed plan and it is best to speak to your immigration attorney directly about it.
  2. Attorney_22

    Green Card and Extended Travel Abroad

    Medicaid is not generally considered a public benefit that would make an individual inadmissible. However, you can find more information detailed in the fact sheet on the USCIS website: https://www.uscis.gov/news/fact-sheets/public-charge-fact-sheet
  3. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    Yes, provided you are still in H1B status and your spouse is in H4 status.
  4. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the H-4 EAD program. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  5. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    She may be able to receive H1B time beyond the normal six year limitation. Feel free to call our office to discuss her options in detail.
  6. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    Until the proposed rule is published we cannot be sure how the Administration wants to proceed in that instance.
  7. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    It is advisable to call our office to discuss the details of your options over the phone.
  8. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    Yes, you can concurrently file an H4EAD request with an H1B and H4 extension filing.
  9. Attorney_22

    H-4 EAD

    Unfortunately, it is not yet clear how a proposed rule will affect existing H4EADs. Once more information is known we will publish it through the Murthy Bulletin. https://murthy.us1.list-manage.com/subscribe?u=682b25f2cd6f7fb031591bd27&id=b68c057087
  10. Attorney_22

    H1B Amendments

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding H1B amendments. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  11. Attorney_22

    H1B Cap FY 2020

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding H1B cap cases for fiscal year 2020. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  12. Attorney_22

    Applying for U.S. Citizenship

    Your questions are circumstance specific and therefore it is advisable to speak directly with one of our attorneys.
  13. Attorney_22

    Applying for U.S. Citizenship

    No, that should not be an issue for your naturalization application.
  14. Attorney_22

    Day 1 CPT

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding academic programs that grant CPT on the first day of the program. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  15. Attorney_22

    Day 1 CPT

    Based on the terms you are using it is not clear what your current status is. It may be best to discuss your situation with a U.S. immigration attorney in detail.
  16. Attorney_22

    Conditional Green Card

    Yes, if you are a green card holder you can sponsor a spouse under the F2A family-based category. However, to discuss the specifics and any potential issues it is best you speak directly with an experienced U.S. immigration attorney.
  17. Attorney_22

    Conditional Green Card

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the removal of conditions for lawful permanent residents. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  18. Attorney_22

    Marriage and U.S. Immigration

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding marriage and U.S. immigration, such as immediate relative petitions, fiancée visas, and family-based preference petitions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  19. Attorney_22

    Day 1 CPT

    Important News Flash: https://www.murthy.com/2019/01/30/newsflash-f-1-student-alert-students-farmington-university-mi/ The Murthy Law Firm has received numerous reports that F-1 students currently enrolled at University of Farmington, in Michigan, began being taken into custody on the evening of January 29, 2019. The students at risk appear to be those who transferred to the school from a previous program of study at the same level (usually, masters) and who are authorized for Curricular Practical Training (CPT). Most students have not been enrolled in classes on a full-time basis. Those who have been affected or who think they may be affected are advised to consult with a knowledgeable removal defense attorney for advice. This situation is developing and we will be posting updates as more information becomes available.
  20. Attorney_22

    I-140 Downgrades

    When adjudicating an I-140 USCIS will review and confirm the beneficiary's education and experience documents meet the requirements of the position as listed on the labor certification, and the employer's ability to pay since the priority date of that filing.
  21. Attorney_22

    I-140 Downgrades

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the process of an I-140 downgrade petition. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  22. Attorney_22

    I-140 Downgrades

    When filing an I-485 you must include evidence of a bona fide job offer via the I-485 Supplement J Form. Both you and the sponsor sign the document that the statements are true. Accordingly, when filing the Supplement J you must be intending to work for that employer when the green card is received and the employer must be intending to hire you.
  23. Attorney_22

    I-140 Downgrades

    A downgrade filing does not change the requirements of the underlying labor certification, it simply changes the employment-based category.
  24. Attorney_22

    I-140 Downgrades

    It is advisable to call our office to discussed your options.
  25. Attorney_22

    I-140 Downgrades

    Yes, you can concurrently file the downgrade with an I-485 if the priority date is current. However, it is also possible the downgrade can be denied. Therefore, you will want to ensure you can continue to document the requirements of an I-140 petition.
×