Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,410
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Attorney_22

  1. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the visa bulletin and filing for adjustment of status prior to the retrogression. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  2. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding physician issues, including J-1s and H1B cap exemptions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  3. Attorney_22

    Consular Processing

    The guidance you are looking for is specific to your own personal circumstance that is better provided via a direct conversation with a qualified U.S. immigration attorney. Please call our office to speak with one of our many qualified attorneys.
  4. Attorney_22

    Consular Processing

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding consular processing. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  5. Attorney_22

    Consular Processing

    Yes, as long as the I-140 job offer is still available you can continue via the immigrant visa process.
  6. Attorney_22

    F2A Is Current in July

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions related F2A current priority dates. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  7. Attorney_22

    H1B Cap-Gap

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the H1B cap-gap provisions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  8. Attorney_22

    F2A Is Current in July

    You cannot expedite an AOS, and processing in the family-based process will depend on your local USCIS's processing times. You can find processing times at the current link: https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/
  9. Attorney_22

    F2A Is Current in July

    This is a unique situation. According to the visa bulletin an immigrant visa is available, but USCIS has stated applicants must use dates for filing, which may not be current for an applicant. Accordingly, it is not clear at this time if USCIS will accept an AOS filing that is current in Section A of the visa bulletin, but not current in Section B. Regarding travel when an AOS is pending, it is generally advisable to have advance parole, however you should discuss these issues with an experienced attorney directly.
  10. Attorney_22

    K-1 Fiancé Visa

    For the benefit of our readers, please be aware we are seeing instances of, and hearing reports of, significant delays in the issuance of K-1 visas at consulates.
  11. Attorney_22

    K-1 Fiancé Visa

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions related K-1 fiancé visas. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  12. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the Child Status Protection Act. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  13. Attorney_22

    Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)

    The processing time of the I-140 petition that the adjustment of status application is based on. However, to discuss this in detail it is advisable to call our office and speak to one of our attorneys.
  14. Attorney_22

    H1B Cap RFEs

    This is a very common RFE template. Feel free to call our to discuss the specifics of your case.
  15. Attorney_22

    Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)

    If your question is regarding the amount of time you can use in the CSPA calculation, it would be the processing time of the underlying I-140 petition the immigrant application is based on.
  16. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    EAD processing time is based on where is it being processed, however generally it is taking between five to eight months. You should also be aware EAD work authorization has nothing to do with the processing time of an AOS.
  17. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions related to working pursuant to EADs and travelling based on advance parole. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  18. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    You may need to get back into H1B status so that your spouse can obtain an H4. Call our office to discuss your situation in detail.
  19. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    It is not clear from your explanation exactly what your situation is. However, assuming you mean your EAD/AP is based on a pending AOS and your I-140 is an EB1C, the L1A extension denial will not invalidate a pending AOS or I-140. Accordingly, your EAD/AP will still be valid. Nonetheless, it is advisable to call our office to clarify your situation.
  20. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    If you are applying for the EAD/AP concurrently, the USCIS will typically issue a combination card.
  21. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    The EAD allows you and your wife to accept any lawful employment in the U.S., technically, even for your own business. However, in regards to the green card application it is advisable you speak with an experienced U.S. immigration attorney prior to making any decisions.
  22. Attorney_22

    EAD/AP

    If your situation qualifies for AC21, then a new PERM/I-140 filing is not required. The following article may be helpful to you: https://www.murthy.com/2016/04/07/final-policy-on-ac21-same-or-similar-job-requirement/
  23. Attorney_22

    Transition Issues in H1B

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding issues that arise during transition to H1B status from a different nonimmigrant status. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  24. Attorney_22

    Transition Issues in H1B

    You should schedule a time to speak with one of our attorneys prior to making any decisions.
  25. Attorney_22

    I-140 Amendments

    Provided the I-140 with company A was valid for at least 180 days and, if withdrawn, not prior to January 17, 2017, you can use that I-140 with company C to request H1B time beyond the normal six year limitation (and provided your priority date is not current).
×