Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,426
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

2 Followers

About Attorney_22

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Attorney_22

    Transition Issues in H1B

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding changes to employment when in H1B status. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  2. Attorney_22

    L1A/L1B Intracompany Transferees

    There is no statutory limitation regarding when you can file a new L1A petition after a prior denial.
  3. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding U.S. citizenship and naturalization. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  4. Attorney_22

    Nonimmigrant Waivers

    www.murthy.com, 410-356-5440. Tell the receptionist you need to discuss immigrant waivers.
  5. Attorney_22

    Nonimmigrant Waivers

    Typically, an immigrant waiver will be necessary. Prior to proceeding with your I-485 it is highly advisable to discuss your situation with one of our attorneys experienced with immigrant waiver cases.
  6. Attorney_22

    Marriage and U.S. Immigration

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding marriage and U.S. immigration, such as immediate relative petitions, fiancée visas, and family-based preference petitions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  7. Attorney_22

    EB2 v EB3 Questions & Answers

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding EB2 and EB3 green card petitions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  8. There is no specific time-frame in the regulations or law, therefore it is all about showing proper intent. Since each circumstance is unique it is advisable to speak to one of our attorneys to discuss your specific situation.
  9. You can use your green card to take a part-time job or start your own business. If you are also remaining with your green card sponsor, then there should not be any issues regarding intent.
  10. This is a potentially complicated situation and therefore it is best to discuss the details with one of our attorneys.
  11. Traveling internationally and re-entering the U.S. with your green card should not be an issue despite the circumstances you list above.
  12. Yes, job portability pursuant to AC21 is still the law. In addition to the requirements you list above, the new position/job must be considered substantially similar to the original position listed on the I-140.
  13. The answer to this question depends on the specifics of your circumstances. Therefore, it may be best to call our office and speak to one of our attorneys.
  14. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding changing employers after receiving employment-based green card. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  15. Attorney_22

    August Visa Bulletin: Priority Dates Retrogress

    That is correct, it is expected to be unavailable for the rest of the fiscal year (until October 1, 2019).
×