Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,271
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

2 Followers

About Attorney_22

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions E-1 & E-2 visa options. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  2. It is advisable to call our office to discuss your situation.
  3. It will depend on the situation with your prior I-140 and where you are with your new PERM process.
  4. Unfortunately, that is something I cannot predict.
  5. Yes, it is likely you will receive an RFE. The RFEs in this situation are usually requesting new medical exams, I-485 Supplement J, status documents and a new G-325A.
  6. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding labor certifications and the viability of old job offers. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  7. Attorney_22

    H1B Requests for Evidence (RFEs)

    Dear Pareshn, this is a case specific question that requires a complete review the RFE received and a discussion of options available based on the initial filing. Accordingly, it is highly advisable to call our office and speak to one of our H1B attorneys over the phone.
  8. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding H1B requests for evidence (RFEs). Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  9. Generally, you need to be performing the position as described in the underlying labor certification. If that is not possible due to career growth, then it may be necessary to file a new PERM/I-140. To discuss the nuances of this feel free to schedule a call with one of our attorneys.
  10. To file the I-485 based on the original EB3 I-140, that original offer needs to be viable and you must be willing/planning to work in that position when the green card is approved.
  11. Once your priority date is current USCIS will accept the I-485 application to adjust status. In addition to USCIS filing forms you must include copies of your U.S. immigration history and identity documents, such as birth certificate.
  12. Please clarify, your I-485 was approved two months after filing?
  13. It is advisable to reach out directly to your attorney to answer your questions.
  14. Generally, a State's DMV will accept a marriage certificate and valid EAD to extend a driver's license. However, each State is different and therefore you will need to check with that office. The website would normally include these details. You can also update the social security card.
  15. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding priority date movement and preparing adjustment of status applications. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
×