Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,252
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

2 Followers

About Attorney_22

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding petitions for intracompany transfers to the U.S. under the L1A & L1B categories, and answer questions regarding how the Murthy Law Firm can assist you with intracompany transfers globally. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  2. A related article: https://www.murthy.com/2018/05/18/analysis-of-uscis-memo-on-unlawful-presence-for-f-j-and-m-nonimmigrants/
  3. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the new policy memorandum that dramatically expands the manners in which those in F, J, and M status may begin accruing unlawful presence (ULP). Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  4. You may be able to make an argument that the immigrant petition remains valid because the new office location is within normal commuting distance and/or within the same MSA. There may also be other provisions that apply to you (AC21). Therefore, it is advisable to discuss this with the attorney that filed the I-140.
  5. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding extended travel abroad by a lawful permanent resident. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  6. Generally, you want to consider how long it will take to obtain your green card to determine the position best suited for the PERM application. However, there are nuances to this that is best discussed with your green card attorney.
  7. A PERM application is always for future employment, however it may be filed for your current position. You can determine this by looking at the offered position in section H on the ETA 9089 and comparing it to your current position with your sponsor.
  8. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding PERM applications for current and future job offers. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  9. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the EB5 program. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  10. Generally, USCIS will accept the I-485 without the medical. However, an RFE will be issued for the examination later.
  11. It's not actually a rule, but appears to be a change in USCIS interpretation. The change to the USCIS website does not differentiate new STEM OPT extension requests from already existing extensions.
  12. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding third-party placement of students working based on STEM OPT extensions. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  13. Once an I-485 is filed an individual can remain in the U.S. in a period of authorized stay. However, an individual will need to wait for the EAD to have work authorization (unless possessing work authorization via a valid work authorized status).
  14. It is advisable to call our office and speak to one of our H1B attorneys.
  15. It is advisable to call our office and speak to one of our H1B attorneys.