Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,147
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Attorney_22

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding changes of the 30/60/90 day policy regarding preconceived intent and misrepresentation. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  2. It is advisable to call our office and speak directly with one of our attorneys. Due to the complicated nature of your situation, a conversation is a better medium to answer your concerns.
  3. Since you are married prior to her green card being approved, you can obtain your green card as a derivative. However, the logistics of how best to do that depends on the details of your circumstances and your personal preferences. To discuss your options in detail, feel free to call our office.
  4. The analysis depends on greater detail of your situation. Accordingly, it may be best to speak directly with one of our attorneys.
  5. Due to the complexity of the issues involved, it is best if you speak directly with a qualified U.S. immigration attorney. Feel free to call our office to schedule a time to speak.
  6. If your husband is in valid H1B status through an approved change of status petition, then you should be eligible for an H4 visa. You can call our office to discuss this in detail.
  7. To fully respond to your inquiry we need more specific information. Please call our office to speak to one of our attorneys directly.
  8. Provided you are in valid H1B status and you return to the U.S. pursuant to a valid H1B visa, USCIS should not consider the I-485 abandoned. However, you should be aware there have been instances where USCIS has considered the AP application abandoned.
  9. Hi TaylorSwift, it is a judgement call at this time as we don't have any data on how much of a delay the AOS interviews will cause. However, if you would like to discuss your specific circumstance in detail, feel free to give our office a call.
  10. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding I-485 adjustment of status applications. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  11. If the green cards are not approved prior to October 1, 2017, it is likely you will have an interview.
  12. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding family-based immigration. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  13. We expect this will cause delays in processing times, however it is too early to tell how great the additional delay may be. Any interview will discuss your eligibility for the benefit sought and review your immigration history and biographic information.
  14. Based on the administrative change your wife will most likely be interviewed.
  15. It is likely this will delay the EB1C processing times. The interview will not only touch upon the position and how you qualify, it will also review your entire U.S. immigration history and biographic information to ensure you are eligible for the benefit sought.