Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

neils09

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About neils09

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I tried searching for this but couldn't find a good answer. Here is our situation: 1. Submitted N400 recently. Decision time shows as June 2020 2. Our GC expires in July 2020 3. Current GC renewal time is 11-12 months. 4. USCIS recommends applying for GC renewal close to 6 months to expiry How do I reconcile #3 and #4? It seems if our citizenship doesn't come in time, we will end up with an expired GC for a while (up to 5-6 months). And my job requires frequent international travels. So would love to hear from the gurus if there is something I am missing/ any way to resolve this potential gap when I can't travel. Thanks!
  2. Thanks JoeF, pontevecchio. So I started filling up the form online, and when I say "Yes" to citation, it asks for details including exact date (MM/DD/YYYY). I just vaguely remember the first speeding ticket was in 2005-2006 for <$100, and other was in 3-4 years preceding 2012 and was less that $200. That's all I recollect - I paid both the times without contesting. In addition, I have a <$100 video enforced traffic ticket from 2011-2012. Any thoughts on what I should put as dates for these given I don't even remember the year? I don't even live in that state/ coast for the last 8+ years, so getting anything from DMV will be difficult.
  3. Gurus - I am applying for citizenship soon. Timeline to getting my GC looked like: 1. Employer 1 (E1) filed original labor, 140, 485. Received EAD. Worked for 5+ years for E1 2. Switched to Employer 2 (E2) using H1B transfer. Also ported GC process using AC21 3. Got my GC within 6 months at E2. Stayed with E2 for another 2 years before leaving for business school 4. Have been working in a different field since business school Do you foresee any complications with this change in the field of employment? Also I have couple of speeding tickets (<$200) from 9+ years ago. I don't remember either the dates or the actual amounts. How do I report these in my application?
  4. My sister is planning to visit us in the USA later this year for 3 weeks. Her husband and 2 young kids (less than 4 y.o) will travel with her. She is an investment banker in India while her husband runs his own firm; hence, very well settled with multiple properties etc. They have no intention to stay more than 3 weeks and will be paying for the trip by themselves. What documents do I need to send in this case for their visa process? I had earlier send affidavit of support etc. to my dad for his 10 years visa though he visits very rarely, but I am guessing given my sibling's financial situation, she doesn't need affidavit of support. Any help will be much appreciated.
×