Cognizant

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Cognizant

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. PD: March 2009 EB2 (ENGINEER JOB) very stable company 485 RD- sep 2014 EAD Valid till March 2020 Potential to get Eng Manager position with a different company in different State. Is it safe or low risk to switch over to new company ? or wait till I get greened with this stable company? Any advice would be appreciated. what are the steps involved if I choose new job.Thanks
  2. EB3 PD: 03-09-09 EB2 labor approved yesterday I-140/485 concurrent filing will start soon. How soon can my lawyer can file ? How soon can I complete my porting, get my EAD and green card. Also My birth certificate did not spell out my last name and did not include my mothers name. Will this be a concern ? If it is where I can get the affidavit done ? Please advise !
  3. Ok! now I am relieved!!! So, there's nothing against sponsoring as long as you convince that you have strong ties to come back. Regarding my Dad, he is still working as a lawyer and four of my siblings are in India. I think that should prove it. We are just inviting him to visit some places in US. Anyways, thanks for your replies.
  4. So, are you saying its ok to sponsor for parents and not in laws? coz like I said, my husband sponsored for his parents and they got their visa approved. They did not show any funds or strong ties.
  5. So why should We stay away from sponsoring? Many people do that. FYI, this is the daughter posting not the son in law.
  6. It's B2 visitor visa..... Cognizant.
  7. Hi everyone, I am applying for visitor visa for my father in law next month. I am sponsoring. I have couple questions. 1. How recent should be my employment letter? Is two months recent letter sufficient? 2. I have applied visitor visa for my parents on Aug 23 and they got their visa approved. So, is it ok to send my Father in law with 1 month gap? I really appreciate your replies and thanks in advance. Cognizant.
  8. Hi everyone, I am applying for visitor visa for my father in law next month. I am sponsoring. I have couple questions. 1. How recent should be my employment letter? Is two months recent letter sufficient? 2. I have applied visitor visa for my parents on Aug 23 and they got their visa approved. So, is it ok to send my Father in law with 1 month gap? I really appreciate your replies and thanks in advance. Cognizant.