Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

varsh1

Members
  • Content count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About varsh1

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm a LPR, applied F2A for spouse who's in India. I think entire process would take about 1 to 2 years from now...Until then, I would like to go and stay with my family. I have got re-entry permit for 2 years.. 1) Domicile : I will maintain my bank/credit/utility statements at my current US rental apartment (my friend will stay at my apartment). 2) I864 filing during NVC stage : I will have to show my India employment income, it may be less compared, but just above the poverty guideline if we convert to dollars. I do have sufficient bank balance to show the income level. I'm planning to be back to US together with my family once my spouse gets the immigrant visa. So, me staying at India from now until her visa approval time cause any issue? Could you please advise on this plan? Thanks a lot
  2. Thank you, JoeF. Not sure how the below statements are mentioned in USCIS though. === "If you were married and/or had children who did not obtain permanent residence at the same time you did, they may be eligible for follow-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130 for your spouse and/or children. In addition, your spouse and/or children will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you may simply notify a U.S. consulate that you are a permanent resident so that your spouse and/or children can apply for an immigrant visa." ==
  3. Hello pontevecchio/Senior Members, could someone kindly clarify the above please? Thanks a lot.
  4. Hello, I'm LPR (EB2 - PD : Apr-2009) and have applied follow to join (I824) for my wife. USCIS has approved I824. I paid fees, all documents and NVC completed the case in SEP'15 and sent an email that the interview will scheduled next. I have not received an update from NVC for a month.. After repetitive calls, today a rep mentioned that the priority date for eb2 is 2006 now and they will have to wait until that reaches April-2009 period for interview scheduling. I'm confused with this... Here's an excerpt from USCIS site on follow-to-join benefit... "If you were married and/or had children who did not obtain permanent residence at the same time you did, they may be eligible for follow-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130 for your spouse and/or children. In addition, your spouse and/or children will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you may simply notify a U.S. consulate that you are a permanent resident so that your spouse and/or children can apply for an immigrant visa." 1) I thought the PD is not relevant in "follow-to-join" case since the spouse will not have to wait for a visa number... Is it not true? 2) I thought once the CASE is complete in NVC, they will schedule for the interview for "follow-to-join" case immediately.. How long is it going to take now? I was waiting to bring my family as earliest, but I'm not sure on what can be done now in this situation with the above response from NVC.. I would really appreciate if I could get some help here in clarifying. Thanks a lot.
  5. varsh1

    DS-260 Help please.

    I have following query for DS_260 form: I have GC via EB2 category and applied I824 for my wife (who's in India) to follow-to-join. It's approved and I'm filling DS-260 at NVC stage. Need some help in filling the petitioner section in ds-260 form for my wife : 1) Petitioner is my : (options available are employer/prospective employer/self/other)... I'm trying to fill other and explain in the comments box with my name & relationship. 2) Petitioner Organization Name : should i mention "not applicable" as i am petitioner for my spouse? 3) Address of petitioner : Should i mention my US address here? Please help.
  6. In our follow-to-join case (employment based), it's mentioned in the NVC Website that Affidavit of Support as EXEMPT and there's no fee required. However in welcome letter, all financial documents are mentioned..Not sure whether these need to be sent or not when AOS is exempt. I have just called NVC customer center to clarify and they say "when it says exempt, you don't need to send any of the below financial documents... (whatever printed in the welcome letter.... Affidavit of Support, IRS Tax Transcript, Federal Income Tax Returns, Form W2, Evidence of income, Proof of relationship, Proof of U.S. status, Social Security Earnings Statement, Proof of assets.)". Is it correct? I'm little confused whether should I send the financial documents or simply make those as N/A? Thanks for your help.
  7. I'm an LPR (AOS via EB2). My wife's GC (AOS) was denied due to our fault in not responding to an RFE on time, however my 11 years old daughter's GC got approved. My wife and daughter are in India now. I applied I824 (Follow-to-join) for my wife alone and the same is approved by USCIS last month. I received the case number from NVC now. In NVC website, my wife name is mentioned as PRINCIPAL APPLICANT, however my daughter's name is also added as "ACCOMPANY" under APPLICANT INFORMATION. My daughter has GC and I have never applied I824 for her. I'm confused how/why my daughter also added as an applicant here in this case. Is it an error made by NVC? How could I remove my daughter from this case as she is a GC holder already? Thanks for your help in clarifying.
  8. Hi vnellai & spynkz, could you please post your case progress in this forum? did you receive any case detail from nvc? or further interview details etc? would be helpful to understand the timeline... appreciate your help.
  9. Hi vnellai... could you please provide your contact? I have also applied ftj..and need some help... Appreciate if you could drop your email id or contact numbers to me at ***************@gmail.com. Thanks.
  10. I have got my GC in Sep-2014 via EB2 category and applied I824 for my wife's follow-to-join in Feb-2015. By checking the process timing of I824 entire process (I824 approval, Route to NVC, and then Consulate abroad, Visa Interview schedule etc), it seems that it would approximately take about 1 year. I'm planning to go to India now for working in my same company - India Branch and stay until my wife's immigrant visa interview and then come to US with family. (BTW, I have got my re-entry permit approval in Jan2015 for another 2 years.).. My specific questions are... 1) From now and until my wife's immigrant visa interview, is it mandatory to stay in US physically? At the time when I respond to NVC & my wife's immigrant visa interview, is it OK for me to be working in India branch for the same company? 2) Below is mentioned in Mumbai consulate website... ============== For follow-to-join applicants in the employment preference visa categories, the principal applicant must submit a notarized affidavit of support (form I-134), a job letter or pay stubs, a bank letter, and forms 1040 and W2 for the latest taxable year. These documents must be less than one year old when the visa is issued. ============== a) During the Pocket 3 and/or 4 documents submission, letter of employment & payslips needs to be provided. Can I submit the my employment letter & pay slips which I would get it from my India office? (At present as of Jul2015, I have my current US payslips and US employment letter). b) While NVC asks to submit employment letter, payslips, I134 documents (probably in about 3 months), I will be working/earning in India... Can I update my India employment details, salary in I131 documents... Or should these documents (emp letter, payslips) need to be in US based? c) If these documents have to be in US based... Can I prepare it now itself since I'm working in US at this point...? I see these documents must be less than 1 year old when the visa is issued.... Thank you and appreciate your help.
  11. I'm not sure, but I think you can take infopass appointment and check the option to modify...
  12. Hi, good to know that yours approved. can you please let me know which service center you have applied?
  13. varsh1

    I-824 Supporting Documents ?

    Lawyer said that until the 4th point, it was mandatory... All remaining documents are upto you to send....
  14. varsh1

    I-824 Supporting Documents ?

    Hi, I'm exactly in the similar situation..and I filed it in Feb month. I attached the below documents... ================================================================ 1) Check or money order $405 in the name of “U.S.Department of Homeland Security” 2) Form G-1145, Request for e-Notification 3) Form I-824 4) Supporting documentation -- Green Card copy (Front & Back) -- Copy of previously approved application (I485) -- Copy of I140 approval -- Copy of I485 - Approval notice I797 -- Copy of I485 - Receipt notice I797C 5) Below supporting documents are not mandatory, but I have attached those as well... -- Marriage Certificate copy -- Birth certificate of children - copy -- W2 last 3 years -- Payslips -- Letter of employment -- Copy of applicant Passport ================================================================
  15. I have applied I824 (Follow-to-join for my spouse) and received the receipt notice, no I824 approval yet. I have heard that it may be be possible to contact Mumbai consulate to initiate the immigrant visa process with the receipt notice only. Do Mumbai consulate accept it? If so, may I know what's the procedure to start it? Can I send an email explaining all the details? Appreciate your help in expediting my wife's immigrant visa process. Thanks a lot.
×