Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

srinius

Members
  • Content count

    50
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by srinius


  1. Hi,

    I have been working through  company A for the past 7 years and now laid off from that company. While working with that company A they sponsored my green card, my labor and I - 140 got approved through company A. after my I - 140 got approved, I got my H1 extension until June 2014.

     

    Now I need choose a new company, and need to transfer my H1 to the new company. After transferring my H1 to new company B, I need to file for H1 extension.

     

    My question is, when I file for extension can I use my previous company A I -140 to get extended for 3 years? Any other options?

     

    Please advise, it is urgent.

     

    Thanks in advance

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


  2. Hi,

    I have been working through  company A for the past 7 years and now laid off from that company. While working with that company A they sponsored my green card, my labor and I - 140 got approved through company A. after my I - 140 got approved, I got my H1 extension until June 2014.

     

    Now I need choose a new company, and need to transfer my H1 to the new company. After transferring my H1 to new company B, I need to file for H1 extension.

     

    My question is, when I file for extension can I use my previous company A I -140 to get extended for 3 years? Any other options?

     

    Please advise, it is urgent.

     

    Thanks in advance

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


  3. Hi,

    My wife is planning to attend H4 visa at Hyderabad consulate. I think Hyderabad consulate we need to submit the docs before the date of appoinment.

    Ts it mandatory to submit the docs before the date of appointment?

    Also the applicant needs to submit the docs or else anybody can submit the docs?

    Please tell me what are all the documents needs to submit at consulate?

    Thanks in advance.


  4. Hi All,

    Please kindly post your visa experience who are FTE's, please post with the following details

    1.List of documents

    2.Visa approved?

    3. If 221g, received approved passport?

    4. Highest educational qualification

    5. Consulate?

    I am a FTE in a Fortune 100 health care company, trying to go for 7th year extension. But my problem is I did Bachelor's in Chemical engg (also did master's in chemical related field, but my job requirements requires only bachelor's with 5 yrs exp),not sure how it effects my visa stamping. Is it advisable to go to India for visa stamping? I don't have any commitments, just planning to visit for a casual trip after 3.2 years.

    Please advise.

    Thanks in advance.


  5. Experts,

    Please advise, I am FTE and need to go to India for 7 th year extension. Based on the replies in this thread, it looks like FTE's are a bit safe. My problem I have bachelors in Chemical engg, will that cause any issue?

    Please advise.

    @chennai221g - I think you will receive your passport stamped very soon.

    Thanks in advance.


  6. chennai_221g,

    Thanks for your reply.

    what is your higher degree and in which branch? Is it your 7th year extension?

    I am from chemical engg background, but shifted to software 8 yrs back. I need to go for 7th year extension, not sure whether my education qualifications will cause any issue.

    Please share information.

    Thanks in advance.


  7. Hi,

    I am planning to go to India and need to go for H1B stamping (7th year extension). It looks like now a days all the applications are going to admin processing.

    I work for american company as a full time employee, it is a heath care company. My employer filed my H1 extension.

    Does these admin processings are happening to FTE's also? Is it right time to go to India or else I should stay back?

    Please advise.

    Thanks in advance.

×