Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

rollingon

Members
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About rollingon

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, My mother in law has a 10 years visitor visa. She has already visited USA once before for 6 months and left within the 6 months time frame. On this visit she was asked how long she intends to stay and though she mentioned 6 months the immigration officer clearly told her 2 months only. We have booked her return flight considering she will stay for 6 months. We are both GC holders. What is the way out of this? All I want is to have her stay with us for the 6 months that she is eligible for. Iam NOT seeking an extension for her stay. Also if we request that instead of current 2 months she be granted 6 months will that affect her in the future when she visits again. Please provide inputs Thanks
×