Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

PundaSmith

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About PundaSmith

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. PundaSmith

    State Taxes & N-400

    Hello, I recently filed for citizenship and just received notice that my interview has been scheduled. At the time of filing in late 2017, I owed 2016 state taxes, and noted so on the application with explanation that I am making plans to pay it off. I did pay off the 2016 state taxes early this year - in 2018. However, I have just filed my taxes and do owe state taxes again for 2017. I applied for installment payments and waiting for a decision on it, so that I can sign a payment arrangement agreement with the state. Now that I going for the interview, it is likely this issue will come up. If I am asked if I still owe taxes, I intend to answer yes, but in the absence of a payment arrangement agreement, what other explanation can I give? Will receipt of any payment made towards the taxes be sufficient to show that I am making an attempt to pay it off? How can one deal with this issue?thanks for your input - PS
  2. Hello Folks, Good Morning.. 1. I currently have a Green Card (through employment sponsorship), and will be eligible for citizenship application in about 4 years. 2. I am married - and my wife is undocumented (she overstayed her student visa since 2006). 3. We got married before I applied for my greencard - I indicated my marital status in the I-485 application, but my lawyer advised that we do not include her as a beneficiary, to avoid complications with the overstay issues. (Curiously, during my GC interview, the immigration officer did ask about my wife - why she is not a beneficiary, and didn't probe for any deeper explanation) 4. My lawyer advised that the best option is for her to leave the leave the country, and I could then sponsor her after I have become a US Citizen (though there is a possibility that she could be subject to a 10yr ban). 5. We have an 8yr old son, who was born here and has lived here all his life; to avoid family separation and the prospects of a 10 year ban, wife is still in the country, but living in the shadows. Questions: a). Apart from waiting till for the next 4 years to slowly whittle away, and praying that she is not discovered, what options do we have a the moment? b). Will the recent Executive Action, if implemented be of any help? For example, it is likely my wife would get a reprieve from deportation, but will it my wife's status in any other way?For example, once she qualifies for deferred status, can I put in her sponsorship application (I-130)? Thanks - PS
  3. Hello, I am being sponsored by my college for an EB1 application. We are filling 140/485 concurrently. My college has designated a law firm to represent applications, at the applicant's cost. I have been dealing with the most senior lawyer for a while, discussing my case with him. However, recently I realized that my case was transferred to a Legal Assistant just recently turned a lawyer (he just received his law license about two years ago,though has been working at the firm for about 8 years). It was this new lawyer who signed all my application forms, instead of the senior lawyer. I do have questions about the way this lawyer has filled some of the forms, and I am not sure, I am too comfortable. There are few typographical and factual errors on some of the forms, which can be corrected easily. 1. When you are represented by a firm, do I have a case to complain about this representation - doesn't it imply that there have to be only one lawyer on record? 2. Does it mean that the junior partner's work is supervised by the senior lawyer? 3. I am paying for the services, so don't I deserve the best representation I can get? 4. Whom do I raise this issue with, my college administration or the lawyer? Sincerely, Punda
  4. Hello, I have been on TN-1 since 2005, with yearly renewals until 2010, when my college applied for an H1B for me. This was approved in March 2011. Since I received the approval notice (I-797), I have not travelled out of the US. Thus my last date of lawful entry was in 2009 when I applied for my last TN-1 at the border. Now, I plan to visit Canada by the end of this year: (1) on my departure, do I surrender my I-797 to the Canadian authorities ? (2) on my return, do I have to validate my passport with an H1B stamp and get a new I-94? (3) And does a new I-94 reset my date of last legal entry from 2009 to 2011? Thanks very much for your input. Rgds, Punda
  5. Hello, I have been on TN-1 since 2005, with yearly renewals until 2010, when my college applied for an H1B for me. This was approved in March 2011. Since I received the approval notice (I-797), I have not travelled out of the US. Thus my last date of lawful entry was in 2009 when I applied for my last TN-1 at the border. Now, I plan to visit Canada by the end of this year: (1) on my departure, do I surrender my I-797 to the Canadian authorities ? (2) on my return, do I have to validate my passport with an H1B stamp and get a new I-94? (3) And does a new I-94 reset my date of last legal entry from 2009 to 2011? Thanks very much for your input. Rgds, Punda
×