RjRoots

Members
  • Content count

    79
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About RjRoots

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 11/03/1979

Contact Methods

  • Yahoo
    getrajarajanc@yahoo.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Ohio
  1. Hello Every one ! I am on the Same boat , I took the first job using my EAD ... I talk to my attorney and said not necessary (Dont have to) this time to file supplement "J". and not necessary for my EAD Renewal as well , Guess may need it for some spacial categories. But its not a Legal advise from me personally. cases might be different so. Pls Any Murthy Attorney can answer this ?
  2. Hello Everyone , I am on the Same Boat. " An EAD Card and Advance Parole issued based on an I-485 are generally valid as long as the I-485 is pending with USCIS. If someone has the EAD/AP but has not used them, the person is still generally in the status held before getting the EAD/AP. " As per Attorney_15 .My Understanding/Guess is we may need process the Labor/I140 Again and H1 Transfer as well. Please correct me if i am wrong. Thanks, Raja
  3. We are on the same boat. !!! We don't know what to do and typically finger printing notice will arrive in 3 to 4 Weeks. of course we can do the medical test in September. Hope its safe to travel after giving the finger print. we can reschedule the finger print after the receiving the notice but skipping the finger printing is a big issue and we may need to reapply the process again. I am seeing in forum some people did the finger printing before the finger print appointment notice due to the vacation plans.but i am not sure better we can consult an attorney. Please help us if anyone knows this process well..Thanks in Advance !!! Raja
  4. I am on the same Boat ! ............... for my self in 2012 got my finger print in 2 to 3 weeks later. not sure about the situation now, I am pretty sure she or he should be there at the time of finger print we may post pond(reschedule it) but if you miss the finger printing, its a big issue we may need to redo the application process again. That's all i know off and ... Experts Please help us. Thanks in Advance ... Raja
  5. Guys Any updates for anyone ????
  6. Hello Attorney_11 , Thnks for the reply. Believe it a bit complecated topic and cases may vary by individual cases.even its very tough to understand law and different attny's haveing different opinion. I am on the Same Boat , My H1B and My Wife's H4 both aproved until May 2017. I filed my I485 and got EAD/AP Valid until June 2016.(My Wife not filed her I485 i married her after filiing so she is on H4 and i am using my H1 for the employment - Also my last entry was with H1B) Planning for a trip in Jan 2015 Obvious things my wife have to go for H4 stamping and come back using H4. for my self i am planning to use the EAD/AP to enter USA. and continue working with H1B. As per your explanation i will be in the Parolee status , Is there any way i can change the status becasue my I94 will be valid until June 2017. Thanks, Raja
  7. Krishna ...No response yet ....same old Status still.
  8. its Not Current , My PD 15th Sep 2009. But got RFE on the Medical fitness i replied the RFE and my status now is RFE Document Review.
  9. Thanks very much pontevecchio ! if PD is not current What will be here status, She have to goback and wait until the PD is becomming current.( Sorry i am asking because of the Dates are going back and forth every year Due to Retrogations) Raja
  10. Thanks for the response itsmeusa ! In case PD is not current and My H1B is gone ,Until PD Comes to current Whats will be her status ? She have go back to India ? Becasue they keep Retrogating the Dates back for couple of Years.
  11. Helllo Experts, I am in the situation Below. Need some clarifications on my case I filed my I-485 AND got my EAD 2 years ago and i got married after that but i am still mantaining my H1B and H4 to wait my priority date hit current and to file I-485 for my wife. Currently she is here with my on H4 and i am on H1, I am renewing my EAD but i am not using it.still PD is not current. By any chance if my I485 approved.I believe my H1B will go invalid by default. What willl be the next step ? Do i need to send her back to India and file the family based Greed Card ? or she can stay here and i can file the I-485 ASAP ? or need to wait until the PD is current.? Thanks in Advance. Raja
  12. Am on the same Boat Request for Evidence Response Review My Rfe Response revirew Since Aug 01 2014 till no change on the Status.... Raj.
  13. Thanks Belle and JoeF for the clarity ! Regs, Raj
  14. Thanks for the response Belle , Sorry it was a typo Applying 485 for My Spouse or Adding her in my 485 ! (Amendment on my I485) (when she is in India or here on her own H1B) Regs, RJ