Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

VBNat

Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About VBNat

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Do we know how long after this change in status does an interview typically happen? Is it based on your priority date and present processing dates for the field office. I also got similar status for my wife. Wanted to know what to expect and how soon.
  2. Thanks for your reply. Is there any format of the explanation letter? I am planning to have the below information in my letter: 1. A Number 2. N-400 Question Number this explanation relates to 3. Date of Letter 4. Incident Date 5. Explanation of what exactly happened. 6. Copy of the violation document given to me at the airport. 7. Sign the Document Is this enough? Should i address my letter to USCIS Office i am mailing my N-400 application to? Regards, Vik
  3. I need some advice on how to handle and address this during my Naturalization application regarding Part 12, Question 23. 4 Years back, while travelling back to US, during routine checks of baggage via Scanner, i was asked to open one of my baggage. The Officer found the following in my baggage and issued me a "Notice of Alleged Violation" for failing to declare Prohibited Ruminant (Dried Meat) and raw Peanuts. I clearly did not think on these items and agreed on my mistake and requested the officer to issue a warning. But the officer insisted i need to pay a Fine for the violation. So, i have paid a fine of $175 and agreed to full time settlement. This was the first time i was travelling to US since first time i came to US and a mistake on my part. Now, my request is, should i be answering to Part 12, Question 23 as Yes and provide an explanation on what happened? Do you think this will have any bad impact on my naturalization application? Please advice. Vik
  4. Myself and my wife have the same date for Green Card, so when we are filing for naturalization, can we send both our applications together so that they are processed together for Bio metrics, Interview and other formalities? I understand each person has apply separately but wanted to check if the application's can be sent together. Thanks,
  5. Wanted opinion from experts on if its a good idea to send a sponsor documents for Visitor Visa for my Sister-in-Law and family. The visit is strictly for about a month's visit to USA for vacation. I am aware of procedures of sending sponsor documents for Parents, but in this case, its for my wife's sister, her husband and 1 year old son. My sister in law works in TCS and my brother in law works in Bank/Insurance. Do you think its a good idea to send sponsor documents saying she has own elder sister and family and USA and sponsoring? In the past, it was not suggested to tell the Visa Officer that you have close relatives in USA, how about now? Regards, Vik
×