Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

par310

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About par310

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. par310

    h1b layoff and further options

    Do you mean new company can file I140 and GC together without going through first stage since dates are current ? Unfortunately one of the companies who sponsored my GC process and got I140 approval is no longer in the business . Second company who sponsored and from where i got second I140 approval has changed policy to not to employ anyone on H1b.
  2. par310

    h1b layoff and further options

    Joe F, stuck _with_H1b and all other experts, can you please comment ?
  3. Came in the country on student visa F1b in 2002. got Co-op and started OPT converting to H1b. On H1b for 14+ years. First company sponsored with green card process and got I-140 approval using help of Murhty Law firm. spent 7 years at this company. Joined second company, gone through green card process again and got I-140 approval again maintaining PD of Oct 2008. spent 4 years here. Had to leave second company and joined company No 3. spent 2 years Had to leave it to join 4th company. After about 2 years at company#4, got let go. So I have less than 60 days to get back in to status. Options to extend stay, as i see are : 1) Find another H1b sponsoring job in a month or so. - working on actively on this option. 2) change status to visitor 3)Change status to F1b Questions: 0) If I do get job offer from H1b sponsoring company, will the be issue in H1b porting given that my priority date is current now ? Will I have to leave country and come back with visa ? [my latest visa has expired by now and I94 is valid til 2019] 1) is there any other practical options to stay and continue to earn in the country? 2) What are challenges in switching to visitor visa and back to H1b ? will this subject to cap limit of H1b ? 3) Given the time crunch of 60 days , what else I can do now to maintain lawful presence beyond 60 days ? Experts, please comment at your earliest.
  4. par310

    H1B TERMINATED

    shahjr similar situation here. can you share what you learned so far ?
  5. par310

    3 employers changed so far

    I read articles on Murth.com about difficulties faced in retaining PD. My understanding is that PD retention issue becomes hazy only when I-140 is revoked by previous employers. When I-140 is NOT revoked by previous employers, it is certain the PD can be retained. Is this match with your understanding or there is more to it ?
  6. par310

    3 employers changed so far

    Thanks for the confirmation
  7. par310

    3 employers changed so far

    As I mentioned earlier, I had good experience with Murthy firm . I have made requests to retain the firm at all the companies I worked later on. However bigger organizations with deep pockets do things that they think is right and not an individual who is expecting immigration benefits.
  8. par310

    3 employers changed so far

    So question is : what is the source that dictates that job has to be in same or similar field to retain PD ? I believe issue of new job being in same/similar field while retaining PD comes into play only when I485 is filed for more than 180 days and then job is changed. correct ? In my case I485 was never filed and i kept changing jobs. so even if i continue at company C which has different job description, i should be able to retain PD. correct ?
  9. par310

    3 employers changed so far

    Here is the current rule for retention of priority date: (http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=da6bdcd5a3e1f8291ba948826f3cb1b2&node=pt8.1.204&rgn=div5#se8.1.204_15) following is the rule for 8 CFR 204.5(e) which is posted at above mentioned location. (e) Retention of section 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) priority date. A petition approved on behalf of an alien under sections 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) of the Act accords the alien the priority date of the approved petition for any subsequently filed petition for any classification under sections 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) of the Act for which the alien may qualify. In the event that the alien is the beneficiary of multiple petitions under sections 203(b) (1), (2), or (3) of the Act, the alien shall be entitled to the earliest priority date. A petition revoked under sections 204(e) or 205 of the Act will not confer a priority date, nor will any priority date be established as a result of a denied petition. A priority date is not transferable to another alien. It doesn't seem to talk about keeping job in same field. Do experts agree ?
  10. par310

    3 employers changed so far

    Thanks for the reply pontevecchio. So what is discussed below is no longer applicable ? http://www.*******************.com/******************
  11. par310

    I-140: Retaining Priority Date

    Sandeep, can you update readers with outcome in your case. This may help many who are in similar situation at yours.
  12. par310

    EAD for I-140

    I have I-140 approval from employer A and B. PR process from employer C is not started yet. Is this helpful to process EAD ?
  13. Any news on this topic since it has been 4 months from initial posting ?
  14. I worked at company A. As per my request, Company A hired Murthy law firm for my case for LCA, I-140 approval . It went very smoothly .Since PD was not current, I kept waited for I-485 filing. My priority date was Oct-2008. Then I had to switch job to company B. Started total process again by attorney from different firm and got I-140 approval. The job at company B was similar to job at company A and I could retain PD of Oct 2008. After a while business unit I was working for at company B went out of business before I-485 can be filed. Moved to company C with very few similarity in job description. Permanent residency process at company C is not started even after 2 years of work. Now company C is ready to start PR process, got offer from company D which has job description similar to job at company A. My questions: 0) What Should I need to ensure, before switching to company D that I will be able to retain PD of Oct 2008 ? 1) What can I do to ensure that PD at company C will be retained even though job description is yet to be prepared ? Your expert comments are greatly appreciated.
×