shandan

Members
  • Content count

    485
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About shandan

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. I would not hold my breath on OCI processing in time, there official processing times are 60-80 "Business Days", which for India excludes all weekends, all US public holidays and All Indian holidays!! Renunciation is a two weeks process from end to end (by mail).
  2. You will NOT be able to travel without a VALID passport while on Green Card. Also N-400 processing these days are taking upwards of 6-8 months (depending on the field office), so do not count on getting the US passport before expiration of foreign passport. My advise to you would be get your foreign passport renewed (one last time), you'll be avoiding some hassle your situation might bring. Good Luck!
  3. Both US and Indian passports will be returned to you within 2 weeks and then the OCI process will continue and take its own Sweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeet time.
  4. 1. No Issue 2. In general ~6 months, but nothing is set in stone, it really depends on the individual case 3. Chance is there to get I-140 approved before May 2019, sure!....... How likely? I wouldn't bet on it.
  5. You can always ask them to delay the oath ceremony for a date after you come back from India, a couple of my friends did that, they just informed the IO that they have a scheduled trip and there oath ceremony was scheduled after there date of return, actually one of them took oath past Monday after they got back from India, interview was back in December'17.
  6. I recently went through the interview, the IO did not ask for proof of employment, just inquired verbally about who do I work for and what do I do for them. They are mostly looking in to any potential updates to the N-400 since initial application during the interview. Good Luck with your interview.
  7. You can apply for CP, given you (still) have approved I-140 and a valid Job offer from the employer (who sponsored I-140). Otherwise you can use the old/original PD (given your I-140 was NOT revoked for fraud) with new I-140 and Job offer from new employer.
  8. They are asking Mother's maiden name, NOT the name on her passport. Just provide her maiden name (before marriage), you would be fine, I have not heard of an RFE to prove mother's maiden name.
  9. Premium processing only expedites the decision time line, will NOT have any effect on the outcome.
  10. Not sure about the legality of what I am going to say next, <gut feel>I would go ahead and apply for 485 and take my chances.</gut feel> NOT a legal advice just my personal gut feel!!
  11. Many congratulations!!! Thanks for offering to help others, this spirit is what is keeping this forum tick.
  12. Get letter of proof of Employment continuation and any communication with the employer approving extending your vacation/ medical leave of absence. At Port of Entry the officer wants to confirm you have an active job which you are going to join upon entry and not going to search for one after coming here. Good Luck.
  13. Consular Processing (CP) - In your scenario if the job still exists in the future whenever your PD is current, then you can be in India and get GC using CP, otherwise like @pontevecchio suggested you can you the PD for subsequent GC filling (for another job).
  14. I agree with what you are saying. My point was Consular Processing (CP) exists for the intent that GC processed for a job (in future) which the OP needs to go join once approved, that is the original intent isn't it.
  15. Different A# (USCIS Number or Alien Identification Number) from yours? As each individual is assigned a unique A# (Alien Identification Number) so your spouse is bound to have a different A# than yours.