Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

giri26

Members
  • Content count

    135
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About giri26

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Truth will be the correct answer. Tell them the truth and where you will be actually working, trying to fabricate a false statement will result in refusal and ban. If you are going to work at the client site, you need an amendment to be filed. Does not matter if it is in the same area or not. Work site address change means that you need to file for amendment. If you don't have an amendment, it is better to file that and attend stamping after it is approved.
  2. giri26

    Recieved EAD and AP

    You are on a immigration attorney's website. Get the number from the site and give them a call to discuss.
  3. giri26

    Travel back to US on proven not guilty

    You might well be taken for a second round of questioning at the POE. Better to keep all your paperwork handy with you and answer truthfully. Remember for future applications, always mention arrest records. Arrest records are never sealed for immigration purposes.
  4. Normally you would need to file extension of stay for your dependants along with your extension which will be a I-539 when they are in the US with you. If you haven't filed it and if their current I-94 has expired, they would be currently out of status. The fastest way would be to leave the country and come back on H4 visa after you get your I-797. It is always a good practice to file I-539 along with your I-129 as it is easier that way.
  5. They can but they would need the copy of your approved H1B petition. Like Joef suggested better to go for premium processing.
  6. It is better not to travel with the Amendment not approved. You have a high chance of getting 221G and getting stuck. It is better not to travel without the amendment approval or if you have to travel, it is better to wait till you get the approval before appearing for the Visa interview.
  7. In short no. Wait for your amendment approval before travel.
  8. giri26

    eb5 green card

    You are posting on one of the very good immigration lawyers forum. Their contact details are available on this page at the top.
  9. You can only stay for 240 days after your I94 expiry while your extension is in progress. If you are still waiting for a decision, better to convert your application to PP and leave the country and come back with VISA.
  10. giri26

    Travel on H4 visa with visa expring soon

    He means ask her to only show the extension petition and not the one expiring in May. She will have her I94 till the expiry of your petition which will be 2021.
  11. To be frank it is not advisable to travel while amendment petition is in progress. I remember when my amendment was in process my employer simply denied permission for me to travel until the petition was approved. Mine was applied in premium though and got approval within 14 days. I used drop box and got the approval in 3-4 days. So it is better to always carry your latest petition for H1B stamping. You probably have to now wait for your amendment to get approved.
  12. giri26

    H4-EAD Travel

    H4 EAD is not a status, H4 is. If you have a valid H4 visa on your passport you should be able to get back with that. If you don't you need to apply for a visa at the consulate and get it stamped and travel back. You did not say what sort of EAD you hold. If it is through the AOS then you need to have the AP but if it is H4 EAD, then you need the visa.
  13. giri26

    Maximum amount in cash from USA to India

    Best thing to do is transfer the money to an Indian bank via an online money transfer before leaving and just carry enough cash to cover you during travel.
  14. giri26

    Visa extensions after 6th year

    I140 does not have a start or the end date. I am thinking you are talking about the H1B petition. If you are asking us whether you will get your visa or not, then no one here can answer that question. It depends on lots of factors like the company you are working for, the documentation, if you are FTE or working in layers etc. Also there is no guarantee that the visa processing will be completed within 4 weeks. If all your paperwork is in order and you are working for a good organisation then you should have no issues. Even then we cannot predict the visa processing timelines. You need to be prepared for any delays and inform your employer in advance.
  15. giri26

    F2 rejection

    Are you really saying this? when 70% of Indian marriages are still arranged? So US immigration now decides how people coming to their country should get married? Why are they worried about that anyways? 90% of people who are in US from India have arranged marriages, why weren't they rejected for H4's and F2's? The biggest reason for rejection is that his wife tried for F1 visa 5 times before and got rejected. Probably due to the quality of the colleges she applied to which probably raised a red flag. That is more likely the reason for the rejection and not the arranged marriage.
×