Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

jonnasn

Members
  • Content count

    64
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About jonnasn

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi all I completed my 6 years of H1 in 2015 and my I140 was approved in Oct 2014. Got my extension approved till Apr 2018. My PD is 2013. Now If I change employer to take a FT ( The new employer is saying he would start GC process after I complete 6 months at the company),... what are the risks I might face? Esp with the current political scenario with new administration. Looking for some advice and thoughts.
  2. jonnasn

    Travel within USA (Domestic Travel)

    I too have same question..any thoughts plz
  3. jonnasn

    Implications of Visitor Visa extension

    Thanks a lot Shekhar1#
  4. jonnasn

    Implications of Visitor Visa extension

    @shekar11# A final advice needed... so is it better if they extend their visit till July 2017 to attend wedding or go to India in April as per initial i94 and come back in July 2017 to attend wedding (for 3 -4 weeks)?
  5. jonnasn

    Implications of Visitor Visa extension

    ALso, I have another scenario where I need some advice. As said above, their current I94 expires in April 2017. Now if they leave in April 2017 as per original itenary, Is it ok if they come in JUly 2017 to attend wedding? Can they stay for 6months when they come in July 2017? If they come in July 2017 for wedding and go back in a 3 weeks, is it ok if they come back in April 2017? Thanks a lot in advance.
  6. jonnasn

    Implications of Visitor Visa extension

    Thanks Sekhar I am little confused about point 5 !! "Stayback atleast 1 year from date of departure"...you mean departure from USA back to India after extension ? Is it a rule or safe way to approach it?
  7. jonnasn

    Implications of Visitor Visa extension

    Any advice plz
  8. My parents came to US in Oct'16 and they have I94 till April 2017 which is 6 months. Now there is a family wedding in July '17 and I am looking for options foe them to stay till july '17. 1 : Will it be an issue if I apply for extension of their visit for another 3-4 months? 2 : Is there any kind of impact on their future travels to US if the extension is denied? 3 : Is there any kind of impact on their future travels if the extension is approved and they leave before their new I94 expires? 4 : Is applying for extension citing the wedding as reason a valid reason? PS : Their next travel back to US could be sometime in early 2018. Please advice.
  9. Here is my wife's situationShe was on H1 and her I94 was expired in Feb 2016. Her H1 extension was filed in Jan 2016 .We had our baby in March 2016 and she took Maternity leave and , we decided to change her status from H1 to H4 .We applied for COS from H1 to H4 in June 2016 and COS got approved in Sep 2016 got new I94 which is valid till April 2018.And the H1 extension which was filed by her employer in Jan 2016 got an RFE in June 2016 and got Denied in Nov 2016.Few questions on this situation..1 : Are we in any kind of mess?2 : When she went to renew her DL, they have sent her file for Legal presence verification and the officer said its a routine check. Do you think we are in any kind of problem?Thanks In Advance
  10. Here is my wife's situationShe was on H1 and her I94 was expired in Feb 2016. Her H1 extension was filed in Jan 2016 .We had our baby in March 2016 and she took Maternity leave and , we decided to change her status from H1 to H4 . We applied for COS from H1 to H4 in June 2016 and COS got approved in Sep 2016 got new I94 which is valid till April 2018. And the H1 extension which was filed by her employer in Jan 2016 got an RFE in June 2016 and got Denied in Nov 2016. Few questions on this situation..1 : Are we in any kind of mess? 2 : When she went to renew her DL, they have sent her file for Legal presence verification and the officer said its a routine check. Do you think we are in any kind of problem?Thanks In Advance
  11. Here is my wife's situation She is on H1 and her I94 was expired in Feb 2016. Her H1 extension was filed in Jan 2016 and is still under process. We had our baby in March 2016 and she has been on Maternity leave from then till now. After some thought, we decided to change her status from H1 to H4 as she wants to be at home for few more months before going back to work and since my I140 is done long back, we can apply for EAD for her. Few questions on this situation.. 1 : WIll it be an issue if we file COS H1 to H4 while her H1 exetension is under process? 2 : Since she was on Maternity leave from March 2016, she doesnt have paystubs from payperiod of April 2016...again is this an issue for COS H1 to H4? 3 : How long is the COS H1 to H4 taking now? Is it advisable to go to India and get her H4 done and get her VIsa stamped in this situation? 4 : In continuation to Q3, can we go to Canada / Jamaica instead of India to get her H4 and visa stamping done? Thanks In Advance
  12. Here is my wife's situation She is on H1 and her I94 was expired in Feb 2016. Her H1 extension was filed in Jan 2016 and is still under process. We had our baby in March 2016 and she has been on Maternity leave from then till now. After some thought, we decided to change her status from H1 to H4 as she wants to be at home for few more months before going back to work and since my I140 is done long back, we can apply for EAD for her. Few questions on this situation.. 1 : WIll it be an issue if we file COS H1 to H4 while her H1 exetension is under process? 2 : Since she was on Maternity leave from March 2016, she doesnt have paystubs from payperiod of April 2016...again is this an issue for COS H1 to H4? 3 : How long is the COS H1 to H4 taking now? Is it advisable to go to India and get her H4 done and get her VIsa stamped in this situation? 4 : In continuation to Q3, can we go to Canada / Jamaica instead of India to get her H4 and visa stamping done? Thanks In Advance
  13. I am on H1 and planning to change the status to H4. I believe it takes around 4-5 months for the approval. So till the approval, is it legal for me to work on H1 till I get the COS approval?
×