Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

anishtulsian

Members
  • Content count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About anishtulsian

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 10/23/1980

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Fremont, CA
  1. anishtulsian

    From H4 to H1B with I-140

    If I get laid off from work in the 8th year of H1B, change my status to H4 visa but have I-140 approved from my last employer, can I still get H1B with a new employer based on my valid I-140?
  2. anishtulsian

    6 year H1B Limit

    My wife got her first H1B in Oct. 2007 but she could not start working due to some medical reasons. So, she switched to H4 status immediately. The 3 years of H1B expired in Sept 2010. Now, she got a job offer and the employer filed for her change of status from H4 to H1B. Question - Is she eligible for full 6 years on H1B (with 3 year approval at a time) or just 3 years?
  3. anishtulsian

    6 year H1-B Limit

    My wife got her first H1B in Oct. 2007 but she could not start working due to some medical reasons. So, she switched to H4 status immediately. The 3 years of H1B expired in Sept 2010. Now, she got a job offer and the employer filed for her change of status from H4 to H1B. Question - Is she eligible for full 6 years on H1B (with 3 year approval at a time) or just 3 years?
  4. My Spouse is in the 4th year of her H-1B. I have my I-140 approved. Can my spouse's H-1B be extended beyond 6 years limit based on my I-140?
  5. Can unpaid Internship (Full Time - 8 hours work a day) experience be used to be eligible for EB2? Can paid Internship (Full Time - 8 hours work a day) experience be used to be eligible for EB2?
  6. anishtulsian

    Proof of Work Experience

    Two of my previous three employers don't exist anymore. Either they have been acquired by another company or went bankrupt. So, I cannot get a letter from them as a proof of my work experience to file Labor/I-140/whereever applicable. But I am in touch with my managers in those companies. 1. Can I get an affidavit from my managers as a proof of my work? 2. One of the managers had a concern that he would be contacted by Labor/I-140 decision making authorities and he was kind of reluctant because it is an immigration matter. Do you know what kind of questions they ask if they really contact your managers/professional references?
  7. anishtulsian

    H1B Extension Length

    I had a quick question about my H1B. I have passed 6 years of H1B and am in the 7th year, am I entitled to get only 1 year extension every time I file an extension? or I could get a longer extension; say a 2 or 3 year extension too? I know it is normal to get a 3 year extension if you are within the 6 year limit but I was unsure about the length of extension you could get once you pass that 6 year limit. I work for an IT consulting company. While filing H1B extension, do they have to provide a contract/offer letter from client showing a contract length of 2 years to get a 2 year h1b extension for me? Thanks, Anish Tulsian
  8. anishtulsian

    I-140 Questions

    Thank you, guys!
  9. anishtulsian

    I-140 Questions

    Thanks Rose! But you did not answer to my questions...
  10. anishtulsian

    I-140 Questions

    1. My PERM was filed under EB3. My I-140 got approved in June 2011. So, now, it has been more than 180 days since my I-140 was approved. I plan to switch jobs/employers to start a new PERM under EB2. Can my present employer revoke my I-140 if I switch jobs now? I heard that an employer loses an authority to revoke an I-140 after 180 days of its approval if I am still working for the same employer? 2. Can an I-140 (not revoked) gotten through employer 1 be used for filing H1B extension beyond 6 years term by Employer 2? Thanks!
  11. My current employer filed my PERM and I-140 under EB3 category (India) with a Priority Date of December 2010. My 6 years on H1-B expired in Nov. 2011 and my employer filed for a 3 year extension which is in process. It would take forever to get my priority date current so I wanted to move my case to EB2. My current employer refused to file a new PERM under EB2. So, I am seeking a new job/employer who could file my PERM under EB2. The following are some of the questions I had: 1. Since my H1-B extension application is in process (extension for 7th, 8th and 9th year), if I find a new job while the H1-B extension is still in process, would my new employer be able to file for an H1-B transfer for me based on an approved I-140 (whis was filed by my current employer)? Would I still get a 3 year extension (which is filed by my new employer)? 2. If I have 3 years (Years 7, 8 and 9) on H1-B, how latest could I wait before my new employer files a PERM for me? Most big employers wait till 6 months or so before they file PERM for you. 3. If my current employer revokes my I-140 once I switch jobs, would my new employer still be able to port my priority date? 4. Can I pay for PERM? My current employer tells me that one of the reasons they can't file a new PERM for me under EB2 is that it is an expensive process for them. I offered to pay for the expenses but they said it is illegal for them to have me pay for PERM. Is that true? 5. Given, I have I-140 and H1-B extension (for 3 more years - 7th, 8th and 9th years) approved through my current employer (Employer 1). Now I switch jobs. Now, I am on H1-B through Employer 2. Employer 1 revokes my I-140. Now, can Employer 2 file for a new PERM for me even if my old I-140 has been revoked? If yes, can I still port my Priority Date when Employer 2 files a new PERM for me? .
  12. My present employer filed my Labor under EB3 category and I got I-140 approval recently. I wanted to switch jobs so that my new employer could re-file my labor under EB2 category. My H1-B is expiring this November. If I accept a new job offer, could my new employer get my H1-B extension based upon an approved I-140 which I got through my present employer?
×