Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

agundra

Members
  • Content count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About agundra

  • Rank
    Member
  1. agundra

    PERM audit

    My friend's PERM filed stating min req. Bachelors plus 7 years of experience. He got PERM audit asking why job needs 7 years of experience ? Typically how long it will take to clear this audit after it is responded ? Any response appreciated.
  2. typically when employer B does H1 transfer, new petition will have 3 years validity. [based on employer A I140]
  3. My H1B Expired On September 1st week of 2017 with current company A Current Company A filed Extension on 1st week of August 2017. Can new employer B file H1B transfer now. Is it legally possible ..? . Please advice me. Also I140 approved with company A
  4. Hi JoeF, I have question on same topic. If the job requirement says Bachelors plus 5 years of relevant experience does it qualify for EB2 ? Regards
  5. agundra

    H1B vs. EAD Work Authorization

    Hi Attorney_22, Thank you. will do.
  6. agundra

    H1B vs. EAD Work Authorization

    Hi Attorney_22, Thank you. More or less my doubts get clarified. That will help me to think at what point of time to put resignation. for question 2 I have this followup question. I understood I will not get 3 years extension if my I140 is revoked. Am I eligible to get atleast until FEB 2018 which is my existing status as of now ? or immediately I will be out of status ?
  7. agundra

    H1B vs. EAD Work Authorization

    I have H1b approved[i1797/visa] until Feb 2018. I came to US in April 2007 and so this is my 8th year. I have approved 1140 with my current employer and so I am getting 3 year extension for my H1b. My wife H4-EAD also approved until Feb 2018. Now I am planning to switch to new company who is going start GC process. Based on above info. I have following queries: 1. can current employer revoke I140 ? I mean is it possible employer revoking I 140 ? 2. If he revokes my existing I 140 can I still get 3 years extension with new employer during transfer ? 3. If he does'nt revoke can I still get 3 years extension with new employer during transfer ? 4. During H1b transfer will it impact anything on my wife H4-EAD provided my I 140 revoked ? 5. During H1b transfer will it impact anything on my wife H4-EAD provided my I 140 is not revoked ?
  8. agundra

    H1B vs. EAD Work Authorization

    Hi, My H1b status is there until Feb 2018. My wife H4 EAD also approved until then. I came to US in April 2007 and so this is my 8th year in US. I am getting H1b extension for 3 years based on I140 for last two times. My wife got approved H4 EAD based on my I140. I am planning to move to different company who is going to start GC process and port the date later. Based on this info I have following two queries.
  9. Hi We need to renew my H1B visa and H4 for my wife/daughter. I am eligible for drop box facility at Hyderabad location. on DS160 it says photo will be taken at ASC. My query is: Do everyone[me/wife/daughter] of us need to go to drop box center at hyderabad drop box facility ? or if I can just go alone and submit documents for all 3 of us ? regards
  10. thank you. i am planning for some personal work but need to go for visa interview as visa expires.
  11. thank you for response. Is it safe to attend visa interview ? I mean my wife/kids/self having I-94 until 2018 but visa expires for all of us in Feb 2015. If I alone go on vacation in march 2015 I need to get this stamped while returning back. will it be problem since visa officer might notice I left my dependents in US ? regards
  12. Hi This is general question on dependents which came accross while I was discussing with my friends. Pls help me understand. I am on H1B and my wife/kids are on H4 who are dependents on me. Can I go alone on vacation for a month to India leaving my wife/kids here in US ? Is it legal way of doing ? or they must also leave US/follow along with me since they have no income source here ? regards
×