Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

rksingh

Members
  • Content count

    175
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About rksingh

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

1,535 profile views
  1. Agreed. OP should stick to facts. ***It is unclear from OP's original post as to whether intent is to visit UK and come back to US or visit UK and proceed onwards to a third destination.
  2. There is no such requirement that you have a valid US visa to apply for a UK visa. The UK visa will be judged on its own merits. The only potential doubt in the UK's visa process could be that how would you as applicant return to the US to continue your employment (since the UK visa process usually asks for a copy of an itinerary). You may have to include some sort of explanation that you are going to apply for US Visa soon ie if there is even a provision to do so. ***Keep in mind, this may note even be an issue since you could simply say that you are en route to your home country via the UK hence there is no need for valid US Visa.
  3. When you come back after travel, you will get a new I94 that will most likely match your I797A date (some POE officers have been known to add 10 days extra past the I797 date). At most conservative estimate, you will have 40 days to either apply for extension or leave the US.
  4. rksingh

    Any issues on port of entry on DUI

    You should consult a competent immigration lawyer before you leave.....you may have noticed from current news that the current administration/ICE/BorderPatrol have been coming down very hard on on all aliens including GC holders for even minor convictions. DUI is usually considered a serious conviction.
  5. rksingh

    Am I eligible for H1B Cap Exempt

    Yes , you are cap exempt
  6. rksingh

    H1b Family Medical Leave

    Any reduced hours or leave of absence that is in compliance with FMLA will not affect your H1B status
  7. It means there was some change to your attorney (or to your authorized employer representative). Maybe the law firm that filed your case may have switched lawyers handling your case. You should confirm from your lawyer that the notice is not in error.
  8. rksingh

    H1B CAP Exempt Question?

    Yes you are cap-exempt....the limit is 6years combined L1 + H1. You can use the remainder of 60 minus 44 months to continue H1 employment.
  9. rksingh

    Illegible remittance

    Your lawyer (and/or petitioning employer) are the only people who can find out by reaching out to the USCIS. USCIS will not answer queries originating from you....this is an unfortunate truth.
  10. rksingh

    H1 B Cap Exemption

    I am not sure any mechanism exists to show when an employer has requested a H1B revocation. Regardless, we are not talking few weeks or months here....we are talking almost 10 years. The LCA itself that was the basis of your 2008 H1B has long since expired.
  11. rksingh

    Illegible remittance

    This is very unusual....and that too for computer generated check. Unless there was some typo on the check, the reason does sound fishy.
  12. rksingh

    H1 B Cap Exemption

    " Keep in mind that I never worked for Employer A who filed my H1B on 2008. "....This itself tells a lot. You were never in H1B status so you are not cap exempt. You will have to go thru lottery again. 1. No. Due to reason above 2. See above 3. No. You were approved in 2008 and never worked for them in H1 so they should have revoked the petition as required by law. 4. Any employer can sponsor you but you will have to go thru H1B lottery
  13. rksingh

    H1B Visa - Drop Box Stamping Eligibility

    You mentioned that your current visa foil is valid till Jan 2020 and you are travelling in Feb 2019....I hope you realize that there is no real need for you to go for a visa stamping from the consulate. You can still use the visa foil from your old employer for re-ntry as long as you also present your new I797 approval from new employer.
  14. rksingh

    H4 Travel to US

    Yes you can use the old visa stamp. Just make sure that you present your I797 Approval from company B also along with your passport to the Port-of-Entry officer when you come back. It is very important to not forget to do this. Also before leaving the counter, make sure that the officer has stamped your passport with validity up to the I797 validity date of Company B. ***It is also good practice to check your electronic I94 ASAP to ensure that the officer did indeed use the date of I797 of company B because the electronic record will be the official record.
  15. rksingh

    H4 visa, 221g

    Unfortunately the timeline for Administrative Processing varies wildly with no rhyme or reason....for H4s the general trend has been that processing is completed quickly in a few days but again no way to predict anything. For you daughter, you need to visit the FRO (Foreigner Registration Office) in your district and find out the procedure of extending her visa....but hopefully your H4 will get resolved well before 60 days....Good Luck!
×