Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

krupa

Members
  • Content count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About krupa

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I am resident of USA and residing at Dallas in Texas State. I filed I - 130 for my spouse. I sent my application to USCIS Phoenix, AZ 85036. As per my understaning my applicatiion supposed to be processed at Texas service Center. Even though I sent my application to Texas related mailing address, I received receipt notice from Californa service center (WAC). My question: How I can get my I-130 petition transferred from California service Center to Texas service Center ?
  2. 1) Pending I-485 petition (AOS), AP&EAD approved and valid until another 6 months. 2) I-485 petitioner went to India, on approval of AP 3) While in India, I-485 approved on 29/3/2017 and Card received Believed that I-485 petitioner can enter on AP when I-485 approved while travelling. a) Can she enter any time before AP expires or should return to USA immediately ? b) Can her spouse carry her GC to India and can she enter on GC instead of using AP ? Thanks for advice or suggestion
  3. Hello Sri Rajeevji 1) Pending I-485 petition (AOS), AP&EAD approved and valid until another 6 months. 2) I-485 petitioner went to India, on approval of AP 3) While in India, I-485 approved on 29/3/2017 and Card received Believed that I-485 petitioner can enter on AP. a) Can she enter any time before AP expires or should return to USA immediately ? b) Can her spouse carry her GC to India and can she enter on GC instead of using AP ? Thank you 1) Pending I-485 petition (AOS), AP&EAD approved and valid until another 6 months. 2) I-485 petitioner went to India, on approval of AP 3) While in India, I-485 approved on 29/3/2017 and Card received Believed that I-485 petitioner can enter on AP when I-485 approved while travelling. a) Can she enter any time before AP expires or should return to USA immediately ? b) Can her spouse carry her GC to India and can she enter on GC instead of using AP ? Thanks for advice or suggestion
  4. I applied EAD (I-765) and Advance Parole (I-131) document together and same was approved and I got combo card. When Received the combo card I noticed a mistake in A#, printed on EAD and AP Combo card. A# printed as xxx-yyy-z63, instead of xxx-yyy-z36. Actually it was typo mistake in form I-765 , while I filling the form. Could any one help me in fixing this problem at the earliest? 1) Do I need to make a fresh application in I-765 ? 2) Can I send a letter to USCIS office for correcting the A # in EAD -AP Combo card ?
  5. My I-94 valid till May 5, 2012. My I-140 is approved and I 485 pending . I am working on EAD which is valid till Oct 12, 2012. My present AP is valid till June 6, 2012. I do not have H1 visa and entered USA using AP in 2011. My question: Since my I-94 is up to May 5, 2012 , do I need to get renewed by visiting any neighbor foreign country ? Thanks in advance.
  6. krupa

    Dependents visa when working on EAD

    JoeF Thanks for reply. To make clear , I have not applied I485 for them. Can I bring them on B2 visa ? Is cause for my I485 or their I824 even if I disclose while applying for B2 ? Thanks
  7. My spouse and childern are in India. Is there any way to bring them to US , on some other visa like B1 ( but not student or L1 visa) ? My H1 expired about 2 years ago after I changing my employer and last time I entered US on Parole. In this scenario , can I apply H1 afresh from new employer?
  8. krupa

    Dependents visa when working on EAD

    Thanks JoeF, One more question, is it possible get them here on B1 visa sponsoring by myself, or by any of my relatives/friends who are currently in US?
  9. krupa

    Dependents visa when working on EAD

    Can I apply H4 visa for my spouse, as I am legally working on EAD? No. An H4 requires that the primary person is in valid H1 status. If you are working with EAD, you are not in H1 status. Could you please let me know , what are other possibile way to get my dependents legally to US , till I have valid EAD / I 485 pending , if I am not able to get H1 approved ?
  10. krupa

    Dependents visa when working on EAD

    1. My I 485 am pending since 2007, on EB3. 2. My I-140 approved in Nov 2007 3. I do not apply I-485 for my spouse and dependents as they were not in USA. 4. I am working on EAD and I do not have H1B My Question: Can I apply H4 visa for my spouse, as I am legally working on EAD? I heard that people on student visa can bring their spouse on dependent visa. Is it true and applicable for in this case also?
  11. Hello Any one in this forum , have a answer to my problem please ?
  12. 1. My I 485 am pending since 2007, on EB3. 2. My I-140 approved in Nov 2007 3. I do not apply I-485 for my spouse and dependents as they were not in USA. 4. I am working on EAD and I do not have H1B My Question: Can I apply H4 visa for my spouse, as I am legally working on EAD? I heard that people on student visa can bring their spouse on dependent visa. Is it true and applicable for in this case also?
  13. 1. My I 485 am pending since 2007, on EB3. 2. My I-140 approved in Nov 2007 3. I do not apply I-485 for my spouse and dependents as they were not in USA. 4. I am working on EAD and I do not have H1B. My Question: Can I apply H4 visa for my spouse, as I am legally working on EAD? I heard that people on student visa can bring their spouse on dependent visa. Is it true and applicable for my case also?
×