Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

chaitanyapingali

Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About chaitanyapingali

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. chaitanyapingali

    Deny entry with valid EAD/AP?

    Thank you, that's a relief
  2. Hi Murthy.com readers, A recent link seems a bit confusing, can anyone provide clarity on this? https://www.murthy.com/2017/08/10/uscis-denying-advance-parole-applications-based-on-overseas-travel/ The last sentence there seems quite a U turn, does it mean, we can no longer travel back and forth on a valid EAD with AP, pending our AOS? Thanks Chaitanya
  3. chaitanyapingali

    B1/B2 Visa status - Validity

    Hi Murthy users, We got an approval for our I-539 for our extension of stay, from 12/20/2015 to 1/1/2016, but the notice date was on March 4, 2016 and my Father left to India on 1/1/2016 (we were sheer lucky), but my Mom left to India on Feb 7th 2016. Does it make her stay illegal as she stayed more than what was approved, but the approval notice came after she left to India. Does she have to reapply for a Visa or take her chances at the Port of entry for any future visits, (assuming her old visa is still valid) We reached out to both USCIS/CBP and the US Embassy in India, and their responses are not clear, in such that, Embassy/USCIS say, if the person left the county while the application hasn't been responded yet, it would mean abandonment of the application, but the timing of the response and the duration of the approval time period itself is contradictory. USCIS says, if we do not have a visa ( coming back to my main question, how to determine validity), we will need to apply for a visa and carry the pproval of extension of status that explains her over stay. Please help, if anyone were in a similar situation before? Thanks Chaitanya Pingali
  4. We got an approval for our I-539 for our extension of stay, from 12/20/2015 to 1/1/2016, but the notice date was on March 4, 2016 and my Father left to India on 1/1/2016 (we were sheer lucky), but my Mom left to India on Feb 7th 2016. Does it make her stay illegal as she stayed more than what was approved, but the approval notice came after she left to India. Does she have to reapply for a Visa or take her chances at the Port of entry for any future visits, (assuming her old visa is still valid)
  5. I found this posting online, not sure if the memo is still Valid: As noted in 40.9.2(b)(2)(G) of this AFM chapter, by statute, an alien does not accrue unlawful presence for up to 120 days while a nonfrivolous EOS or COS application is pending, provided that the alien does not work and/or has not worked unlawfully. This is referred to as "tolling:" while the application is pending after having been properly filed, the alien will not accrue unlawful presence. The above described statutory exception applies to section 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(l) of the Act; it does not apply to section 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(ll) or ©(i)(l) of the Act. http://www.*********.com/*************
  6. Dear Murthy advocates/advanced users/users, I have my parents here on B2 visa and their current I-94 ends on Dec 19th (6 months). We applied for Extension of Stay on Oct 27th to extend their stay for 3 more months as my Sister is visiting with their family from UK for Christmas. Is it safe for them to extend their travel till sometime end of Jan/ feb, as we are still waiting on the Extension of Stay via form I-539? I heard on many forums that there is a huge delay as to when USCIS responds back on the inquiry for extension of stay via Form I-539. How do airlines perceive this stay in US? They are flying back through British Airways with a layover of about 5 hrs in London heathrow. Thanks Chaitanya.
  7. Hi Guys I am the secondary on the application and my spouse is Primary on the application and has a AC21 filed by the employer. My employer wanted to file for H1 extension, do I really need to file one as I have been in and out of the country multiple times on my EAD/AP card in the past 2 yrs. Thanks
  8. Hi everyone, I completed the 1st year on my EAD - I am the Dependent applicant for GC under EB2 - and moving into 2nd year ( Got a 2 yr EAD/AP extension approved - card arrived); Currently i am working on a W2 and got an offer at another company for similar type of work, but they can only do a 1099. Is it possible for me to accept that offer and take up work on 1099 without any affect to my or my Spouse GC process?
×