Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_23

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,073
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Attorney_23 last won the day on March 11 2013

Attorney_23 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

3 Followers

About Attorney_23

  • Rank
    Attorney

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Attorney_23

    L1A and EB1(c) Managers and Executives

    Yes, if the I-485 has been pending for at least 180 days, it generally would be possible to port to a same/similar position elsewhere. Please see: Final Policy on AC21 “Same or Similar” Job Requirement
  2. Attorney_23

    L1A and EB1(c) Managers and Executives

    The I-140 can be filed at any time. The I-485 cannot be filed until the priority date is current.
  3. Attorney_23

    L1A and EB1(c) Managers and Executives

    No, this would not typically impact one's eligibility for EB1(c) in the future.
  4. Attorney_23

    L1A and EB1(c) Managers and Executives

    Ordinarily, an L1A denial would not impact an existing H1B or an EB2 case.
  5. Attorney_23

    L1A and EB1(c) Managers and Executives

    This is a very broad question. In short, to qualify for L1A and then EB1(c), you need to work as a manager or executive for at least 1 year, and then be transferred to a related company in the U.S. as a manager or executive.
  6. Attorney_23

    L1A and EB1(c) Managers and Executives

    For the EB1(c) category, the employer must sponsor. The only EB1 category that allows for self-sponsorship is EB1(a) (extraordinary ability.)
  7. Attorney_23

    Suspension of Premium Processing

    No, not once the suspension of premium processing goes into effect.
  8. Attorney_23

    L1A Managers and Executives

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the L1A nonimmigrant visa category for intracompany transferee managers and executives. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  9. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    I believe you can find it on the USCIS website. I did learn that, at a conference, it was disclosed that 375 Indians were granted EB5 immigrant visas for the first 3 quarters of FY2018.
  10. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    If the I-829 is denied, yes, it should be possible to return to H1B status. (It likely would have to be filed for consular processing.)
  11. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    For fiscal year 2017 (which ran from October 1, 2016 through September 30, 2017), there were 174 EB5 immigrant visas/I-485 applications approved for people born in India. This includes the actual EB5 investor and all of his/her dependents. I do not have a running tally for 2018. (And, I do not see any statistics showing the number of EB5 cases filed.)
  12. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the EB5 immigrant investor visa. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  13. Attorney_23

    E-1 & E-2 Treaty Trader/Investor Visas

    Yes, this could be an option. $100k is typically sufficient for a strong case. You should schedule a consult with an attorney to discuss the details, but I suspect that this could work.
  14. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA). Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  15. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    Until we see the rule, there is no way to know for certain. However, the general sense within EB5 circles is that there is a strong likelihood that the new rules will only apply to those who file AFTER any such rules go into effect. It would create utter chaos to have new rules apply retroactively. (And, it would trigger a rash of lawsuits, which the government very likely would want to avoid.)
×