Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Attorney_23

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,063
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Attorney_23 last won the day on March 11 2013

Attorney_23 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

2 Followers

About Attorney_23

  • Rank
    Attorney

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    For fiscal year 2017 (which ran from October 1, 2016 through September 30, 2017), there were 174 EB5 immigrant visas/I-485 applications approved for people born in India. This includes the actual EB5 investor and all of his/her dependents. I do not have a running tally for 2018. (And, I do not see any statistics showing the number of EB5 cases filed.)
  2. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the EB5 immigrant investor visa. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  3. Attorney_23

    E-1 & E-2 Treaty Trader/Investor Visas

    Yes, this could be an option. $100k is typically sufficient for a strong case. You should schedule a consult with an attorney to discuss the details, but I suspect that this could work.
  4. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA). Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  5. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    Until we see the rule, there is no way to know for certain. However, the general sense within EB5 circles is that there is a strong likelihood that the new rules will only apply to those who file AFTER any such rules go into effect. It would create utter chaos to have new rules apply retroactively. (And, it would trigger a rash of lawsuits, which the government very likely would want to avoid.)
  6. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    ` As part of our services, we refer clients to an investment advisor. His company conducts due diligence into regional center projects and assists with selecting one for the EB5 investment. If the project does not create the required jobs for that remained in place for at least 2 years, the petition to remove conditions (i.e. application for the permanent green card) would be denied. So, it is very important to select a good, well researched project.
  7. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    Yes, all the money is generally required upfront.
  8. Attorney_23

    EB5 Immigrant Investor Visa

    Right now, the USCIS is taking just over 2 years to adjudicate I-526 petitions (i.e. the first step in the EB5 process). Only then can you file the I-484 (or apply at the consulate.) So, it likely would take 2.5-to-3 years to get the conditional green card. The current regional center program is scheduled to end September 30, 2018. It very likely will be renewed, as it has been time after time after time by Congress 25+ years. And, at this point, there is no reason to believe Congress will make any changes to the program. What is more likely to occur is that regulations (i.e. rules enacted without having to go through Congress) will be finalized to increase the investment requirements. Right now, there is no indication when that may occur. (Once they are issued, they very probably will not go into effect for at least 30 days.)
  9. Attorney_23

    Change of Status to F-1

    An RFE would typically be issued before a denial. But, even before then, it may be worth filing a B-2 application nunc pro tunc (i.e. requesting that the start date be backdated to the day H-4 status expired).
  10. Attorney_23

    Change of Status to F-1

    It may be worth filing a B-2 application nunc pro tunc (i.e. requesting that the start date be backdated to the day H-4 status expired.)
  11. The proposal to reinterpret AC21 extensions has been abandoned. Further, consistent with our analysis, the USCIS now appears to acknowledge that it has no authority to end one-year AC21 extensions. So, it appears there is no reason to be concerned by this proposal.
  12. If the new policy were instituted, we feel one in this situation would likely still be granted 1-year H1B extensions. (If the Trump Administration tries to block the 1-year extensions, lawsuits will quickly be filed, and we feel it is likely that the courts would rule against Trump on this.)
  13. Generally speaking, yes, one should still be eligible for a 3-year H1B extension based on the approved I-140. (Again, no policy change has yet to be instituted.) It may be wish to file the H1B extension request ASAP, though, just in case.
  14. No, we have not seen any denials based on this. Keep in mind that this is merely an unconfirmed proposal. As of yet, no policy chance has been announced. (And, as we explain in our article on this topic, even if this change were enacted, it likely would simply mean that qualifying H1B workers would receive 1-year extensions, rather than 3-year extensions.) Legislative Barriers Likely Prevent Trump from Eliminating AC21 H1B Extensions
  15. Attorney_23

    H-4 EADs Under the Trump Administration

    Sorry, we do not have an update on the hearing, yet. We checked the court's system this morning, but it has not yet been updated. That being said, we still do not believe the lawsuit is likely to impact the H-4 EAD program. It was dismissed based on standing. What that means is, regardless of what the Trump Administration (or any other party) does or does not do, the court on its own will not allow this particular lawsuit to move forward unless the plaintiff can get a judge to overturn the standing issue.
×